Below is a listing of stock currently available (May 2008).
Please quote the stock number (which follows the publication date and is in square brackets) with any order/enquiry. Thank you.
The list is 'searchable' by the somewhat unsophisticated 'Find' method - i.e. by pressing CTRL+F, which (on most computers) will display a bar into which you can type your key word/s.
- DICKENS, Charles. Address delivered at the Birmingham and Midland Institute, on the 27th September, 1869. By Charles Dickens, Esquire, President. FIRST EDITION. (Birmingham: printed by Josiah Allen, jun.) 1869 [36480] Orig. pale green printed wraps; some wear to spine, sl. spotted. £350
Primarily on the Institute & its work: ‘My faith in the people governing is, on the whole, infinitesimal; my faith in The People governed is, on the whole, illimitable’.
- DICKENS, Charles. AL, third person to Mr Cass, from Tavistock House, London, Twenty Fifth February 1854. 1854 [37964] 9 lines on 1p, with integral blank. ‘Mr Charles Dickens presents his compliments to Mr Cass and begs to say that his engagements render it impossible that he can entertain Mr Cass’s request. He has to add, in all good humour, that it is not his custom to go out upon hire ...’ Somewhat worn, with tears repaired on verso; blank pages browned. £350
Printed in Letters VII, p.280. The editors give the recipient of the letter as [? George G. Cass] i.e. Rev. George Grainger Cass, of Middlesmore, Yorkshire, who was 18 or 19 at the time of this letter. ‘Possibly his father, William Eden Cass of Goole.’
NEW ZEALAND: EDITED (OR WRITTEN?) (DICKENS, Charles) All the Year Round. From the Black Rocks, on Friday and Gold Digger's Notes. Edited (or written?) by Charles Dickens. Foreword by Prof. W.P. Morrell, introduction by A.H. Reed. New Zealand: A.H. & A.W. Reed, for the Dunedin Public Library Association. 1950 [13783] Half title, illus. Orig. green cloth, lettered in black. Good-plus in faded & chipped d.w. £20
No. 182 of 250 signed by Reed. Published in "All the Year Round" May 1862, but not attributed to Dickens.
‘MY SON, FRANK’ DICKENS, Charles. ALS to A.H. Layard on the headed paper of Gad’s Hill Place, Higham by Rochester, Kent. Friday Third October 1862. 1862 [37952] 17 lines on 1p, with integral blank. ‘... I do not want to trouble Lord Russell about my son Frank, but I should very much like to know what the probabilities may be as to his time of waiting before he gets nominated into the Foreign Office ... He was put down on Lord John’s list, upwards of a year ago ...’. £1,500
Layard was Under-Secretary for Foreign Affairs for the second time 1861-66 under Lord John Russell, Foreign Secretary since 1859. Young Frank had been nominated for the civil service by Russell, but came out second in the competitive examination. The letter is published in Vol. X, p.133 - the editor’s note suggests that Frank Dickens’s stammer ‘may have told against him’.
- DICKENS, Charles. ALS to George R. Gleig, the novelist & military historian, on the headed paper of Gad’s Hill Place, Higham by Rochester, the heading crossed through: ‘5 Hyde Park Place W’. [1870] [37954] Undated, on paper watermarked 1868. 25 lines on 2pp with integral blanks. ‘I have been to Birmingham & elsewhere and find your book on coming to town today. Pray accet my cordial thanks for it, and be sure of an attentive reader in your present correspondent ...’ Dickens responds to Gleig’s request for a review: ‘My means of calling attention to its merits are, I am bound in honest(y) to avow, very slight. As a writer of fiction, I do not review it in All the Year Round; and for the same reason I am very delicate of intervention with reviewers ... I am in Milner Gibson’s house until Gad’s Hill is green again ...’. £1,500
The letter is printed in Vol. XII, p.463 of the Pilgrim Letters and ascribed a dating of ‘early January 1870’. The book by Gleig is identified as The Harrises, 3 vols, 1870. Dickens remained at 5 Hyde Park Place until about the 23rd May when he returned to Gad’s Hill. Dickens died on the 9th June.
- DICKENS, Charles. ALS to Henry Bradbury (of Bradbury & Evans) on the headed paper of Gad’s Hill Place, Higham by Rochester, Kent, Saturday Third July 1858. 1858 [37944] 18 lines on 1p. ‘I send you enclosed, a List of “Reprinted Pieces”. They are all in Household Words ... I wish them to be printed in the Library Edition in the order in which I send them. If there are too many, I will strike some out. If there be not enough, I will add some more ... let me have the Proof Sheets ... all together ...’. £900
Henry Bradbury, son of William Bradbury. Vol. VIII of the Library Edition was due on 1 August. 31 ‘Reprinted Pieces’ were incuded. The letter is signed with initials; the letter is folded, with a purple stain, & the verso dusted.
- (DICKENS, Charles) ALS to J. Palgrave Simpson from Tavistock House, Monday Eighth October 1855. 1855 [15639] 25 lines on 2pp on folded sheet, tipped on to an album leaf. Writing paper embossed with a small flower roundel. £1,500
Dickens has received two letters from Simpson, does not feel sanguine about his enterprise, and is not disposed to join it. Dickens cannot speak for Miss Burdett Coutts as she is in the South of France but feels that she would not wish to become a shareholder. He hopes that the success of the project will disprove his misgivings. Simpson is now remembered as a novelist and dramatist and DNB gives no clue as to this enterprise. The Pilgrim edition records no letter to Simpson, dramatist & novelist, until 1858.
MANZANILLA DICKENS, Charles. ALS to Joseph Langford, from Tavistock House W.C., Monday November Twenty Third, 1857, sending "my remainder of Manzanilla … Better late than never …" 1857 [13832] 13 lines on 1p in blue ink, with integral blank. £1,400
Not in the Pilgrim Edition of the Letters, which records a letter to the journalist John Alfred Langford the same day. Joseph Langford seems to have attempted a poem in praise of the wine in three pencil lines on the blank page 3 of this letter.
- DICKENS, Charles. ALS to Miss Horner from Tavistock House, Monday evening Sixteenth November 1857. 1857 [37958] 14 lines on 2pp. ‘... My having been away, has a little delayed my answer to your esteemed note, but I hope this will not seriously inconvenience you. The circumstances of this article being a translated pamphlet ... is conclusive against its acceptance for Household Words ... I must decline it, very much against my will ...’ £1,500
To Ann Susan Horner, translator & writer. An extract only of the Letter is recorded in VIII, p.479 of the Letters. The pamphlet referred to is probably one of her sources for a supplementary chapter to her translation of Pietro Colletta’s History of the Kingdom of Naples. Dickens wrote again to her in December 1866, Letters XI, p.284, in response to Horner’s offer to send a novel, which Dickens declines to publsih in All The Year Round.
- (DICKENS, Charles) ALS to Peter Royle Esquire, from Gads’ Hill Place, Higham, 11th May 1863. 1863 [16175] 13 lines on 1p on folded sheet with integral blank. £1,500
An interesting letter not included in the Pilgrim Edition. Having paid Dr. Whitehead ‘I had no intention of imposing a loss upon you’ and sends him a cheque. “I have suffered so severely from paying the debts of others”. This is probably not the novelist Charles Whitehead who died in Australia in 1862, and we cannot identify the events described here - many friends of Dickens died around this time. WITH: an Autograph Envelope also to Peter Royle, 27 Lever Street, Piccadilly, Manchester, dated stamped ‘London W.C. 6 - MY 7 63’ which clearly contained another slightly earlier letter from that described above.
- DICKENS, Charles. ALS to Samuel L. Mason on the headed paper of Gad’s Hill Place, crossed through, from Kennedy’s Hotel, Prince’s Street, Monday night fourteenth December 1868. 1868 [37939] 17 lines on 1p, with integral blank, paper watermarked 1866. ‘I beg to assure you and I am truly sensible to the kindness and courtesy of your letter received tonight ... It will be a great comfort to me to avail myself of your most obliging offer next Saturday night by the 10 p.m. train from here to King’s Cross ...’. £1,500
Dickens was reading in Edinburgh at this time, returning to London by the sleeper on the 19th December. Not in Pilgrim Letters, and no other letters to Mason are recorded. The exact nature of Mason’s ‘obliging offer’ is uncertain - Mason must have worked for the GNER(?) and arranged for a special sleeping saloon to be sent up from King’s Cross for Dickens (letter to Georgina Hogarth). In a torn envelope addressed in another hand to Mrs. Mason, Portland Villa, West Coates, Edinburgh.
- DICKENS, Charles. ALS to T. Holmes Esquire from ‘All The Year Round Office, Wednesday Eighteenth December 1861’. 1861 [37941] ‘My Dear Holmes. I just missed you here. Today I am obliged to go out of town, and am not likely to be back before 10 at night. But tomorrow from 10 until ½ past I am due to be here. I hope there may be nothing amiss that would have distrubed the peace of poor Arthur ...’. £1,650
Brief summary only, Letters IX p.542 probably addressed to Thomas Knox Holmes, solicitor of Holmes & Co who was also a Parliamentary agent, amateur actor & athlete. ‘Arthur’ is Arthur Smith, who managed Dickens’s readings in 1858 & 1861 until his death in October - Dickens’s letter to Mrs Smith of 9th October suggests an inscription for his tombstone. Presumably Holmes was also involved in the Readings after the decease of Smith. Dickens in fact stayed at Gad’s Hill on the night of the 18th, worked there on the morning of the 19th & was back in the A.T.Y.R. office in the evening.
- DICKENS, Charles. ALS to William Empson from Devonshire House, Thursday April the Fifteenth. [1841] [37951] 15 lines on 1p. ‘I have asked Lord Jeffrey in redemption of a pledge of his, to dine with me on Monday week the Twenty Sixth ... May I ask you to take counsel together, and act accordingly ...’. £1,250
William Empson was Francis, Lord Jeffrey’s son-in-law and followed him as editor of the Edinburgh Review. Other guests on that night included Samuel Rogers, Albany Fonblanque, Bulwer Lytton and Sydney Smith, with Maclise unable to attend. Letters XII addenda, p.575. A note on the verso of the ALS records that it is indeed the autograph of the writer of Nic. Nickleby, 1841. Signs along margins of removal from a frame.
- DICKENS, Charles. ALS to William Kelly, from the Royal Hotel, Aberdeen, Sunday Night, Third October 1858. 1858 [15650] 20 lines on 1p in blue ink on folded paper now mounted at edges. £1,200
Not included in the Pilgrim Edition of the Letters. Dickens thanks Kelly for his note, but has not received the newspaper. Would Kelly send him a copy of the Sonnet either to Glasgow or his home? A letter in 1864 refers to a Mr Kelly and the editors suggest that this is the schoolmaster poet Thomas William Kelly, author of ‘Rosemary Leaves’ 1854 and other later collections of poems.
A HOLIDAY ROMANCE (DICKENS, Charles) ALS (to William Thomas) from Gad’s Hill, Thursday Twenty Fifth July, 1867. 1867 [15638] 12 lines on 1p on paper headed Gad’s Hill Place ..., laid down on piece. £1,200
Ticknor & Fields in Boston have asked Dickens to send a proof of his four stories for their children’s magazine (A Holiday Romance). “I think it best to leave the artist who is to illustrate them, to choose the points he may prefer for that purpose”. The letter appears to have been trimmed at tail since collected for the Pilgrim Edition (XI, p.403), since Thomas’s name is no longer visible. He is thought to be being asked to engrave John Gilbert’s illustrations, but the letter seems worded for the illustrator himself.
- DICKENS, Charles. American Notes. 2nd edn. 2 vols. Chapman & Hall. 1842 [15033] Half titles, initial ad. leaf vol. I, 6pp ads. vol. II. Orig. purple-brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt, blocked in blind; spines faded with small repairs. Booklabel of Arthur Derry in vol. I and inscr. of Clifford Harrison 1886 in both vols. A good copy. £250
- (DICKENS, Charles) Another Round of Stories by the Christmas Fire. 1853 [15572] Uncut, folded as issued; sl. browned. £35
- (DICKENS, Charles) Another Round of Stories by the Christmas Fire. 1853 [15573] Disbound. With Renier signature. £15
- DICKENS, Charles Barnabe Rudge: roman anglais traduit avec l’autorisation de l’auteur sous la direction de P. Lorain. 2 vols in 1. Paris: Librairie de L. Hachette. 1858 [36313] Half title; ‘Ministre de L’Interieur’ stamps on half titles. Slightly later half red cloth, black label. A good sound copy. £60
With the ‘Address of the English Author to the French Public’ endorsing the Hachette translation, January 1857.
- DICKENS, Charles. Barnaby Rudge. Chapman & Hall. [c.1845?] [34684] Illus. by George Cattermole and Hablot K. Browne. Sl. spotting mostly in prelims. Orig. light green cloth; spine sl. faded, with small splits in following hinge. £65
An undated reissue of the first separate edition in original format and in the same secondary binding style.
- DICKENS, Charles. Barnaby Rudge. Cheap edn. Chapman & Hall. [c.1865] [34685] Front., text in two columns. Orig. dark green cloth, gilt spine; sl. marked and rubbed. A good-plus copy. £20
- DICKENS, Charles. Barnaby Rudge. Charles Dickens edn. Chapman & Hall. [c.1868] [13461] Half title, front. & 7 plates. Orig. red cloth, borders blocked in blind, lettered in gilt; rather faded. £20
With the running heads chosen by Dickens for this edition. This copy in the earlier, plainer binding.
- DICKENS, Charles. Barnaby Rudge. Household edn. 4to. Chapman & Hall. [1874] [13463] Half title, front., plates, illus. by F. Barnard. Contemp. brown binder's cloth. £20
- DICKENS, Charles. Barnaby Rudge. Household edn. 4to. Chapman & Hall. [1874] [15024] Front., plates & illus. by F. Barnard; sl. spotting. Contemp. half dark green roan, green cloth boards; spine a little rubbed. A good-plus copy. £25
- DICKENS, Charles. Barnaby Rudge. Household edn. 4to. Chapman & Hall. [c.1880] [15026] Half title, front., plates & illus. Orig. dark green cloth, lettered in gilt, blocked in black; sl. rubbing. v.g. £30
- DICKENS, Charles Barnaby Rudge. W. Nicholson & Sons [c.1880] [34689] Half title, front., engr. title, additional printed title. Orig. dark green cloth, spine and front board pictorially blocked and lettered in gilt, rules in black. Prize label. v.g. £25
Variant spine blocking.
- DICKENS, Charles Barnaby Rudge. W. Nicholson & Sons [c.1880] [34690] Half title, front., engr. title, additional printed title. Orig. blue cloth, spine and front board pictorially blocked and lettered in gilt, rules in black; spine v. sl. faded but a v.g. bright copy. £25
Black spine rules: wavy-lines, circles-and-lines.
- DICKENS, Charles. Barnaby Rudge. With illus. by H.K. Browne, G. Cattermole, etc. Chapman & Hall. [c.1885?] [15020] Half title, front., plates, illus. Orig. olive green cloth, spine lettered in gilt. v.g. copy except for wear at head of spine. £25
In standard novel format.
- DICKENS, Charles. Barnaby Rudge. Charles Dickens edn. Chapman & Hall. 1887 [13464] Series title; front., sl. spotted; centennial stamp laid down on titlepage. Orig. red cloth, dec. in black, lettered in gilt; front board sl. marked. A good-plus copy. £20
- DICKENS, Charles. Barnaby Rudge. Rochester edn. with an introduction by George Gissing and notes by F.G. Kitton. 2 vols. Methuen. 1901 [13466] Half title, front. & plates by Beatrice Alcock. Orig. red cloth, lettered in gilt; sl. faded. t.e.g. A good-plus copy. £20
- DICKENS, Charles Barnaby Rudge. Imperial edn. With illus. by Max Cowper. Gresham Publishing Co. 1904 [34693] Series title, front., plates. Orig. scarlet cloth, blocked in gilt; spine sl. sunned but a good-plus copy. t.e.g. £15
- DICKENS, Charles. Barnaby Rudge. Fireside edn. Chapman & Hall; & Humphry Milford. [c.1905] [13467] Half title, front., orig. illus. Orig. grey-green cloth. v.g. £10
- DICKENS, Charles Barnaby Rudge. Chapman & Hall. 1906 [34692] Half title, front., illus.; edges a little spotted. Orig. olive-green cloth. Bookplate of C.J.C. Little, Royal Navy and centenial stamp. v.g. £15
- DICKENS, Charles. Barnaby Rudge. Centenary edn. 2 vols. Chapman & Hall. 1911 [16820] Half titles, fronts. & plates. Orig. later green cloth, bevelled boards; vol. I damp marked at one corner of front board, with sl. wear to upper edge. £10
With Prize label 1943. The binding is uniform with volumes from the 1936 reprinting of the edition, which retains the original illustrations.
- DICKENS, Charles. The Battle of Life. FIRST EDITION, 4th issue. Bradbury & Evans. 1846 [15098] Half title, front., engr. title, illus., final ad. leaf. Orig. red vertical ribbed cloth; spine sl. rubbed & a little faded. A good-plus copy. £250
In the secondary cloth binding with plain blind rules to boards.
- DICKENS, Charles. The Battle of Life. FIRST EDITION, 4th issue. Bradbury & Evans. 1846 [34704] Half title, front., engr. title, illus., final ad. leaf. Orig. red vertical ribbed cloth; sl. dulled with minor rubbing. Signature, 1847. v.g., bright copy. £350
In Smith’s primary binding.
- DICKENS, Charles. The Battle of Life. FIRST EDITION, 4th issue. Bradbury & Evans. 1846 [34705] Half title, front., engr. title, illus., final ad. leaf. Orig. red horizontal ribbed cloth; sl. dulled with minor rubbing. Signature, 1846. v.g. £200
In Smith’s primary binding.
SECONDARY BINDING DICKENS, Charles. The Battle of Life. FIRST EDITION, 4th issue. Bradbury & Evans. 1846 [34714] Half title, front., engr. title, illus., final ad. leaf. Orig. red horizontal ribbed cloth; spine dulled and rubbed. £65
In Smith’s primary binding.
- DICKENS, Charles. Biographical Edn. 19 vols. Chapman & Hall. [1902-03] [37264] Half titles, fronts., plates and illus. Contemp. half dark green calf, lighter green cloth boards, spines blocked and lettered in gilt; spines uniformly browned. A v.g. set. £1,650
Edited by Arthur Waugh. With plates after the original illustrations.
- DICKENS, Charles. Bleak House. FIRST EDITION, b.f.t.p. Bradbury & Evans. 1853 [34836] Front., engr. title, plates by H.K. Browne; half title bound in between engr. title & printed title, sl. foxing to plates. Contemp. half green calf, spine gilt in compartments, red label. v.g. £500
- DICKENS, Charles. Bleak House. FIRST EDITION, b.f.t.p. Bradbury & Evans. 1853 [36286] Half title, front., engr. title, plates by H.K. Browne; the odd spot. 19thC half olive-brown crushed morocco by Zaehnsdorf, brown cloth boards. a.e.g. v.g., clean copy. £750
- DICKENS, Charles. Bleak House. FIRST EDITION, b.f.t.p. Bradbury & Evans. 1853 [36532] Front., engr. title, plates by H.K. Browne. Contemp. half green calf, gilt spine, black label. v.g. clean copy. £600
ORIGINAL WRAPPERS DICKENS, Charles Bleak-House: roman anglais traduit avec l’autorisation de l’auteur sous la direction de P. Lorain. 2 vols Paris: L. Hachette. [1857] [34839] Half titles. Uncut in orig. pale blue printed wrappers; sl. dusted with sm. chip at spine of vol. I. v.g. £85
Translated by Mme H. Loreau.
- DICKENS, Charles. Bleak-House: roman anglais traduit avec l’autorisation de l’auteur sous la direction de P. Lorain. 2 vols. Paris: L. Hachette & Cie. 1869 [15383] Half titles. Contemp. half red calf; sl. rubbing. v.g. £35
First published in 1857. Translated by Mme H. Loreau.
- (DICKENS, Charles) Boots at the Holly-Tree Inn and other stories. Vision Press. 1969 [13770] Half title. Orig. brown cloth imitating leather, lettered in gilt. v.g. £10
Boots, Dr Marigold, First Poor Traveller's story, Mrs. Lirriper.
CARTE DE VISITE PHOTOGRAPH (DICKENS, Charles) Carte de visite portrait photograph. Head & shoulders facing left. John & Chas. Watkins. [c.1871?] [13852] Approx. 4” x 2½”. £65
The Watkins are photographers to "The Ex Royal Family of France".
- (DICKENS, Charles) Carte de visite portrait photograph. Head & shoulders facing left. John Watkins. [c.1875?] [13853] Approx. 4” x 2½”. £65
Sl. later print by John Watkins alone.
- (DICKENS, Charles) Charles Dickens 1812-1870: an anthology; chosen and annotated by Lola L. Szladits from materials in the Berg Collection of English and American Literature in commemoration of Dickens's death. New York: Arno Press. 1970 [13758] Half title, front., illus. Orig. brown paper wraps; sl. dusted. v.g. £10
Including extracts from letters from Dickens, &c.
- DICKENS, Charles. Charles Dickens' Original Autograph copy of his letter to Henry Colburn upon the controversy occasioned by the contribution of Walter Savage Landor to Pic Nic Papers, together with a note to Forster on that subject April 1st, 1841. Printed at the Chiswick Press for Cumberland Clark. 1918 [13808] Half title, facsim. Uncut in orig. cream cloth spine, red boards lettered in gilt; sl. dulled. £20
Large paper copy.
- DICKENS, Charles. Charles Dickens' Original Autograph copy of his letter to Henry Colburn upon the controversy occasioned by the contribution of Walter Savage Landor to Pic Nic Papers, together with a note to Forster on that subject April 1st, 1841. Printed at the Chiswick Press. 1918 [13809] Half title, facsim. Uncut in orig. green cloth; sl. rubbed, a few marks. Booklabel of Michael Scott. £15
- DICKENS, Charles. A Child's History of England. SECOND / FIRST / FIRST EDITION. 3 vols. Bradbury & Evans. 1853/53/54 [13574] Half titles, fronts. sl. foxed with vol. I sl. torn at fore-edge, ads. Orig. pink vertical grained cloth, spines lettered in gilt, boards blocked in gilt & blind, marbled e.p.s & edges. A v.g. copy. £550
- DICKENS, Charles. A Child's History of England. Vols. I & II early editions, Vol. III FIRST EDITION. 3 vols. Bradbury & Evans. 1853/55/54 [34847] Half titles, fronts., ads; sl. foxing to prelims vols I & III. Orig. pink vertical grained cloth, spines lettered in gilt, boards blocked in gilt & blind, marbled e.ps & edges; sl. wear at head and tail of spines. A good-plus copy. £300
- DICKENS, Charles. The Chimes. (Cheap and uniform edition.) Chapman & Hall. [c.1870] [13493] Half title, 1p ads. Orig. green printed wraps; sl. dusted, spine sl. defective. A good-plus copy. £35
First published in 1858: the ‘Reading edition’.
TAUCHNITZ EDITIONS DICKENS, Charles. Christmas Books. A collection of three first issues of Tauchnitz editions in the Collection of British authors. Leipzig: Bernh. Tauchnitz jun., &c. 1843/1845/1846 [13512] 3 vols. in 1 without a collective titlepage. Contemp. half green morocco. v.g. £450
A Christmas Carol. 1843. Half title, col. front. (Todd A1 Aa); The Chimes. 1845. Half title. (Todd A3a); The Cricket on the Hearth. 1846. Half title. (Todd A5a).
- DICKENS, Charles. Christmas Books. A Set of the Five Christmas Books in Tauchnitz editions in the Collection of British authors series. Leipzig: Bernh. Tauchnitz jun., &c. 1843-48 [34732] 5 vols. in 1 in contemp. half purple calf, purple patterned cloth boards, gilt spine faded to brown; a little rubbed but a good-plus copy. £750
A Christmas Carol, 1843. Half title, col. front. (Todd A1Ac); The Cricket on the Hearth, 1846. Half title. (Todd A5a); The Chimes, 1845. Half title. (Todd A3a); The Battle of Life, 1847. Half title. (Todd A6); The Haunted Man, 1848. Half title spotted. (Todd A9a). The Carol is the second issue, the rest are firsts.
- DICKENS, Charles. Christmas Books. FIRST ENGLISH COLLECTED EDITION. Chapman & Hall. 1852 [13513] Front. after Leech, final ad. leaf. Orig. light green cloth; spine sl. faded; ads printed on e.ps. A v.g. copy. £500
First collected edition, in the Cheap edition of Dickens' works, with a new preface. The e.p. ads are for Chapman & Hall’s series / New Works; Historical and Biographical Works / History Biography.
- DICKENS, Charles. Christmas Books. FIRST ENGLISH COLLECTED EDITION. Chapman & Hall. 1852 [15266] Front. after Leech, final ad. leaf. Orig. light green cloth; spine faded, marks on front board, ads. printed on e.p.s. v.g. £300
The e.p. ads are for Chapman & Hall’s Series of original works / New Works; Works of Mr Charles Dickens Cheap Edition / Works of Thomas Carlyle.
- DICKENS, Charles. Christmas Books. People's edn. Chapman & Hall. 1866 [34702] Half title, front., text in two columns. Orig. green pict. boards; spine chipped with loss at the head & tail, hinges chipped. Renier bookplate. A poor copy. £20
- DICKENS, Charles. Christmas Books. Cheap edn. Chapman & Hall. 1866 [34703] Front. after Leech, final ad. leaf, text in two columns. Orig. dark green cloth with Cheap Edition roundel at centre of boards; sl. rubbing. v.g. £65
- DICKENS, Charles Christmas Books. Collected edn. George G. Harrap [c.1910] [34737] Half title, col. fronts preceding each story; all text within decorative beige stamped borders. Orig. grey cloth, lettered in gilt, blocked in green and white; a little dulled but a good-plus copy. £35
Christmas Carol, The Cricket on the Hearth & The Chimes.
- DICKENS, Charles. A Christmas Carol. Copyright edn. Leipzig: Bernh. Tauchnitz. 1843 [post-1882] [37606] Half title. Uncut in orig. buff printed wraps; v. sl. browned. With P.A. Ludwig stamped on front wrap. v.g. £45
Todd, A1 B. Todd identifies this as the second setting, with the text taken from Dickens’ revised edition of 1868. The wrappers are undated. Todd identifies a similar copy in the Pressler collection with a catalogue dated Dec. 1899, and indicates the rarity of original Tauchnitz wrappers: “Through all nineteenth-century impressions original wrappers rarely appear, largely because fastidious collecters, and some few institutions, allowed their binders to strip away these ‘superfluities’. The general removal of what is now vital bibliographical matter is indeed a deplorable practice ...”.
- DICKENS, Charles. A Christmas Carol. Copyright edn. Leipzig: Bernh. Tauchnitz. 1843 [post-1882] [37607] Half title; some sl. spotting. Orig. grey printed boards, backed with purple-brown cloth; sl. browned and marked but good-plus. £45
With a few marginal annotations in pencil in German. Todd, A1 B. Todd identifies this as the second setting, with the text taken from Dickens’ revised edition of 1868. The back board advertises the works of Charles Dickens, in which is included The Letters of Charles Dickens, in 4 vols., edited by his sister-in-law and eldest daughter. Accordingly this edition must date from later than 1880. Todd identifies a similar copy in wrappers with a catalogue dated Dec. 1899, perhaps giving a clue as to the date of this publication.
This publisher’s binding is not one described by Todd, but seems to be one of the ‘hundreds of ad hoc bindings ... done at least indirectly for Tauchnitz, all easily recognised as Germanic, but not so easily defined.’ Included in this list are ‘countless provisional glossy pasteboard bindings’ of which this is probably one.
- DICKENS, Charles A Christmas Carol. (Facsimile of the first edition.) n.p. 1843 [c.1970] [37821] Front. printed in colour, the other three full-page illus. in b&w, title in red & blue. Orig. red cloth, blocked in blind & gilt, in slipcase. £35
FIRST AMERICAN EDITION DICKENS, Charles A Christmas Carol. With illus. by John Leech. Philadelphia: Carey & Hart 1844 [34728] Half title, col. front., plates & illus. Later half green crushed morocco by Zaehnsdorf, spine blocked and lettered in gilt, with orig. blue cloth spine bound in to precede half title. Booklabel of the Dickensian, Charles Plumptre Johnson. t.e.g. v.g. £1,650
- DICKENS, Charles. A Christmas Carol. King Penguin Books. (No. K32.) 1946 [34734] Half title, col. front. & plates, illus. Orig. paper covered boards imitating pink ribbed cloth; faded, hinges sl. rubbed. £35
Not a facsimile, but faithful to the style of the original. With the original illustrations printed in colour.
- DICKENS, Charles. A Christmas Carol in prose; The Chimes; The Cricket on the Hearth. Edition sanctioned by the Author. Leipzig: Bernh. Tauchnitz jun. (Collection of British authors. vol. XCI.) 1846 [15063] Half title, col. front. to Christmas Carol; text spotted. Contemp. half dark green morocco as ‘Works of Dickens’; a little rubbed. £250
Todd 91Aa: The first collected edition, in this example made up from A Christmas Carol (Todd A1Ad), The Chimes (A3a), and The Cricket (A5) (an issue not recorded by Todd with no ornament, but with the earliest form of imprint). Each work has its own half title & title.
- DICKENS, Charles. Collected Papers. Cassell. (Special authorised edn. of the Works, vol. XIX.) [c.1910] [15526] Half title, front. port., plates after Phiz & Cruikshank. Orig. red cloth; spine faded. £15
Edition prepared for subscribers by the Waverley Book Co. Sketches of Young Gentlemen, Couples, Mudfog, Sunday Under Three Heads, &c. with Prefaces and Addresses.
- DICKENS, Charles. Collected Papers. Cassell. (Special authorised edn. of the Works, vol. XIX.) [c.1910] [35053] Half title, front. port., plates after Phiz & Cruikshank. Contemp. half dark green morocco, green cloth boards; a little rubbed at corners and head and tail of spine. £15
Edition prepared for subscribers by the Waverley Book Co. Sketches of Young Gentlemen, Couples, Mudfog, Sunday Under Three Heads, &c. with Prefaces and Addresses.
- (DICKENS, Charles) A Collection of 11 Extra Christmas Numbers from Household Words and All the Year Round; together in one vol. 1855-67 [13765] Contemp. purple cloth; faded & worn at head & tail of spine. £100
The Holly-Tree Inn, 1855; Wreck of the Golden Mary, 1856; Perils of Certain English Prisoners, 1857; House to Let, 1858; The Haunted House, 1859; Tom Tiddler's Ground, 1861; Somebody's Luggage, 1862; Mrs. Lirriper's Lodgings, 1863; Mrs. Lirriper's Legacy, 1864; Mugby Junction, 1866; No Thoroughfare, 1867.
- DICKENS, Charles. A Collection of 15 Extra Christmas Numbers from Household Words and All the Year Round, &c., together in one vol. 1851-67 [15568] Contemp. red binder’s cloth; spine faded, a little marked. £90
The reissue of the Household Words numbers from 1851 ‘What Christmas is, as we grow older’ to 1854 ‘The Seven Poor Travellers’; the nine numbers from All the Year Round 1859-67.
- (DICKENS, Charles) A Collection of 8 Extra Christmas Numbers from Household Words and All the Year Round; together in one vol. 1853-66 [13764] Contemp. half purple cloth, a bit faded and rubbed; contemp. ms. index, inner hinges cracking. £75
Another Round of Stories, 1853; The Seven Poor Travellers, 1854; The Holly-Tree Inn, 1855; The Perils of Certain English Prisoners, 1857; A Message from the Sea, 1860; Mrs. Lirriper's Legacy, 1864; Doctor Marigold's Prescriptions, 1865; Mugby Junction, 1866.
COLLECTION DICKENS, Charles. A Collection of Dickens’s Five Christmas Books in nineteenth-century half calf. 1843-48 [26648] 1. A Christmas Carol. In prose. Being a ghost story of Christmas. FIRST EDITION, 1st issue (Stave I). Chapman & Hall. Half title. Hand-coloured frontispiece and three plates by John Leech. 1843.
2. The Chimes: a goblin story of some bells that rang an old year out and a new year in. FIRST EDITION, 1st issue. Chapman & Hall. Half title, front., engr. title & illus. by Maclise, Doyle, Leech and Stanfield. 1845.
3. The Cricket on the Hearth. A fairy tale of home. FIRST EDITION, Printed and published for the Author, by Bradbury & Evans. Front., engr. title, and illus. by Maclise, Doyle, Stanfield and Leech. 1846.
4. The Battle of Life. A love story. FIRST EDITION, 4th issue. Bradbury & Evans. Illus. by Maclise, Doyle, Stanfield and Leech.
5. The Haunted Man and the Ghost’s Bargain. A fancy for Christmas. FIRST EDITION. Bradbury & Evans. Front., engr. title & illus. by Tenniel, Stanfield, Stone and Leech.
Signature in prelims of all vols., G. & S.E. Courtauld, October 1874; which is probably the date of the bindings. Uniform half tan calf, marbled boards, endpapers and edges, spine extra-gilt, green and brown labels. A very nice set. £4,000
- DICKENS, Charles. The Complete Mystery of Edwin Drood: the history, continuations, and solutions, (1870-1912) by J. Cuming Walters; with a portrait, illus. … facsimiles and a bibliography. Chapman & Hall. 1912 [35009] Half title, front. port. & plates, fold table. Orig. red cloth; front board dulled & marked, spine sl. faded. A good sound copy. £30
- DICKENS, Charles Contes de Noel; traduit de l’anglais avec l’autorisation de l’auteur sous la direction de P. Lorain. Le Chant de Noel - Les Carillons - Le Grillon du foyer - La Bataille de la vie - Le Possède. Paris: Hachette. [1857] [34739] Half title. Uncut in orig. printed paper wrappers. v.g. £75
- DICKENS, Charles. The Cricket on the Hearth. FIRST EDITION, 2nd issue. Bradbury & Evans. 1846 [15088] Half title, front., engr. title, illus., final ad. leaf in second state. Orig. red horizontal ribbed cloth; spine sl. rubbed with sm. split at tail of leading hinge. a.e.g. A good-plus copy. £250
Smith II6, first edition, second state of the advertisement leaf with the italic headline re-set to occupy three lines rather than two. With a December 1845 inscription.
- DICKENS, Charles. The Cricket on the Hearth. (Cheap and uniform edition.) Chapman & Hall. 1866 [13501] Orig. green wraps; damp marked, with spine partly defective. A fair copy only. £20
- DICKENS, Charles. The Cricket on the Hearth. With Selections from “Sketches by Boz”. Cassell & Co. (Cassell’s National library, no. 104.) 1887 [15086] Orig. printed paper wraps. Stamp of Lavenham Town Club, 1888. v.g. £10
- DICKENS, Charles. The Cricket on the Hearth. Chapman & Hall. 1893 [15092] Half title, front., engr. title, illus., final ad. leaf. Orig. red cloth; spine faded, a little marked. £15
Stereotype edition with plain e.ps.
- DICKENS, Charles. The Cricket on the Hearth; illustrated by Francis D. Bedford. Frederick Warne. [1945] [37212] Half title, col. front., illus. Orig. buff cloth, blocked and lettered in blue; e.p.s a little browned. v.g. £10
- DICKENS, Charles. The Cricket on the Hearth. WITH: The Story of Little Dombey. (Cheap & uniform edition.) 2 vols. in 1. Bradbury & Evans. 1858 [13500] Contemp. mauve cloth; unevenly faded to brown & marked. £40
Reading editions.
- DICKENS, Charles. A Curious Dance Round a Curious Tree. FIRST EDITION, 2nd issue. St. Luke's Hospital. [1860] [36650] Once folded. Orig. v. pale pink wraps; sl. dusted. v.g. in green cloth fold-over case. £800
With the last paragraph of text in bold type, & sl. less elaborate front cover border.
IN ORIGINAL PARTS DICKENS, Charles. David Copperfield. XX parts in XIX. Bradbury & Evans. 1849-50 [25212] Illus. by H.K. Browne, mostly foxed. Orig. blue-green printed wraps; some wear to spines but a good-plus set of one of the most difficult novels in parts. Fold-over blue cloth box, maroon leather label. £2,800
Collates with Hatton & Cleaver except: first 2pp of ads. part II torn with loss; p.3 of ads. part VIII in first state, additional 4pp ads. on green paper for the Ladies Companion etc., final ad. leaves removed except for 1 diary leaf; part IX pp.19-20 Virtue cata. torn across & lacking final 3pp ads.; part XII ads. as Hatton & Cleaver 2A; part XIX/XX lacking Cundall cata. Slips missing from parts IX, XIII, XIV, XVI & XIX/XX.
- DICKENS, Charles David Copperfield. FIRST EDITION. Bradbury & Evans 1850 [34799] Half title, front., vignette title, plates by H.K. Browne; some sl. browning. Contemp. half tan calf, recased, retaining orig. gilt spine, green label, e.ps neatly replaced. £750
With note in a childish hand on half title: ‘A. Palin read this book 1983 (134 years after publication)’.
- DICKENS, Charles David Copperfield. FIRST EDITION. Bradbury & Evans. 1850 [36285] Front., vignette title, plates by H.K. Browne. 19thC half olive-brown crushed morocco by Zaehnsdorf, brown cloth boards. a.e.g. v.g. clean copy. £950
- DICKENS, Charles David Copperfield: roman anglais traduit avec l’autorisation de l’auteur sous la direction de P. Lorain. 2 vols. Paris: Librairie de L. Hachette. [c.1858] [34816] Half titles. Uncut and unopened in orig. pale blue printed wrappers. v.g. £120
- DICKENS, Charles David Copperfield: roman anglais traduit avec l’autorisation de l’auteur sous la direction de P. Lorain. 2 vols. Paris: Librairie de L. Hachette. [c.1858] [34817] Half titles. Contemp. brown continental binder’s cloth. v.g. £85
A READING DICKENS, Charles. David Copperfield: a reading, in five chapters ... Reprinted from the privately printed edition of 1886 with a note on the romantic history of Charles Dickens and Maria Beadnell by John Harrison Stonehouse. Henry Sotheran & Co. 1921 [34803] Half title, front., final ad. leaf, erratum slip. Uncut and partly unopened in orig. blue boards, paper label, tissue wraps. £75
No. 229 of 275 copies.
- DICKENS, Charles. David Copperfield: a reading, in five chapters ... Reprinted from the privately printed edition of 1886 with a note on the romantic history of Charles Dickens and Maria Beadnell by John Harrison Stonehouse. Henry Sotheran & Co. 1921 [34804] Half title, front., final ad. leaf, erratum slip. Uncut in orig. blue boards, paper label £60
No. 60 of 275 copies.
- (DICKENS, Charles) The Dickens Birthday Book; with 6 illus. in colour by Harold Copping. Raphael Tuck. [c.1909] [16258] Col. front. & plates. Orig. grey boards, with oval portrait onlay; spine sl. chipped at tail, sl. rubbing. £25
With 1909 presentation inscription, and a few names filled in. With preface by E.V. (Edric Vredenburg); BL has only a 1921 issue reduced to four plates.
BIRTHDAY RECORD (DICKENS , Charles) The Dickens Birthday Record. Selected from the works of Charles Dickens by Gordon Phillip Hood. 16mo. Henry J. Drane, Chant & Co. [1896] [36536] Front., illus.; lacking f.e.ps. Orig. green cloth; dulled & rubbed, wear to leading hinges. t.e.g. £12
The odd birthday has been entered in ms.
- DICKENS, Charles. A Dickens Friendship told in his own Letters; with notes by W.M. (Wilfrid Meynell). Privately printed. [1931] [22994] Sl. spotting. Uncut in orig. brown wraps, paper label. v.g. £35
One of 75 copies printed for Wilfred Meynell's family, January 1931. Letters about Christiana Weller and her marriage to Dickens' friend T.J. Thompson. Her sister Anna married Frederic Dickens. Wilfrid Meynell married the poet Alice, one of Christiana Weller's daughters.
- (DICKENS, Charles) Dickens in Europe: essays selected and introd. by Rosalind Vallance. Folio Society. 1975 [15551] Front., plates. Orig. beige pict. cloth, maps on e.ps. Near MINT in sl. rubbed slipcase. £10
- DICKENS, Charles. Dickens in Italy: a letter to Thomas Milton written in 1844 and now published for the first time. New York: Pierpont Morgan Library. 1956 [13819] Facsimile. Orig. buff wraps. FINE. £25
One of 400 copies.
- (DICKENS, Charles) The Dickens Theatrical Reader; ed. with a Prologue and Notes by Edgar and Eleanor Johnson. Victor Gollancz. 1964 [35062] Half title. Orig. blue cloth. v.g in sl. rubbed d.w. £20
Dickens' writings on the theatre.
- (DICKENS, Charles) The Dickens Theatrical Reader; edited with a prologue and notes by Edgar and Eleanor Johnson. FIRST EDITION. Boston & Toronto: Little, Brown & Co. 1964 [36995] Half title, illus. Orig. purple cloth. v.g. in d.w. £35
Dickens’s writings on the theatre.
- (DICKENS, Charles) Dickens v. Barabbas: Forster intervening; a study based upon some hitherto unpublished letters. Charles J. Sawyer. 1930 [15619] Half title, facsims. Uncut in orig. olive green buckram, spine and front board lettered in gilt, bevelled boards. t.e.g. v.g in orig. glassine wrappers. £45
No. 16 of 90 copies on hand-made paper.
PRESENTATION COPY TO J.H. STONEHOUSE (DICKENS, Charles) Dickens v. Barabbas: Forster intervening; a study based upon some hitherto unpublished letters. Charles J. Sawyer. 1930 [36252] Half title, facsims. Uncut in orig. olive green buckram, spine and front board lettered in gilt, bevelled boards; spine sl. faded but a v.g. copy. t.e.g. £40
No. 30 of 90 copies on hand-made paper. Inscribed on half title: “J.H. Stonehouse Esq. With all good wishes from Charles J. Sawyer”.
- DICKENS, Charles. The Dickensian. We hold a good stock of individual numbers of The Dickensian in origianl green printed wraps. Where available, these can be suppled as follows: 1905-45 [17012] £6
- (DICKENS, Charles) The Dickensian: a magazine for Dickens lovers. Vol. 7. Kraus Reprint edition of 1970. Chapman & Hall. 1911 [1970] [16193] v.g. in yellow printed wraps. £12
- (DICKENS, Charles) The Dickensian: a magazine for Dickens lovers. Vol. 11. Chapman & Hall. 1915 [16209] Orig. red. cloth; spine sl. faded. v.g. in d.w. £30
- (DICKENS, Charles) The Dickensian: a magazine for Dickens lovers. Vol. 14. Chapman & Hall. 1918 [16212] Orig. red. cloth; spine sl. faded. v.g. £30
- (DICKENS, Charles) The Dickensian: a magazine for Dickens lovers. Vol. 18. Chapman & Hall. 1922 [37920] Orig. red. cloth; spine sl. faded. v.g. £30
- (DICKENS, Charles) The Dickensian: a magazine for Dickens lovers. Vol. 19. Chapman & Hall. 1923 [37921] Orig. red. cloth; spine sl. faded. v.g. £30
- (DICKENS, Charles) The Dickensian: a magazine for Dickens lovers. Vol. 24. Chapman & Hall. 1928 [37924] Orig. red. cloth; spine sl. faded. v.g. £30
- (DICKENS, Charles) The Dickensian: a magazine for Dickens lovers. Vol. 30. Chapman & Hall. 1934 [37928] Orig. red. cloth; spine sl. faded. v.g. £25
- (DICKENS, Charles) The Dickensian: a magazine for Dickens lovers. Vol. 32. Chapman & Hall. 1936 [37930] Orig. red. cloth; spine sl. faded. v.g. £25
- (DICKENS, Charles) The Dickensian: a magazine for Dickens lovers. Vol. 33. Chapman & Hall. 1937 [37929] Orig. red. cloth; spine sl. faded. v.g. £25
- (DICKENS, Charles) The Dickensian: a magazine for Dickens lovers. Vol. 36. Chapman & Hall. 1940 [16219] Orig. red. cloth; spine sl. faded. v.g. in d.w. £25
- (DICKENS, Charles) The Dickensian: a magazine for Dickens lovers. Vol. 38. Chapman & Hall. 1942 [16220] Orig. red. cloth; spine sl. faded. v.g. in d.w. £25
- (DICKENS, Charles) The Dickensian: a magazine for Dickens lovers. Vol. 42. Chapman & Hall. 1946 [16222] Orig. red. cloth; spine sl. faded. v.g. £25
- DICKENS, Charles. The Dickensian. We hold a good stock of individual numbers of The Dickensian in original green printed wraps. Where available, these can be suppled as follows: 1946-69 [23559] £5
- (DICKENS, Charles) The Dickensian: a magazine for Dickens lovers. Vol. 43. Chapman & Hall. 1947 [16223] Orig. red. cloth; spine sl. faded. v.g. £20
- (DICKENS, Charles) The Dickensian: a magazine for Dickens lovers. Vol. 45. Chapman & Hall. 1949 [16225] Orig. red. cloth; spine sl. faded. v.g. £20
- DICKENS, Charles. The Dickensian. We hold a good stock of individual numbers of The Dickensian in origianl green printed wraps. Where available, these can be supplied as follows: 1970-2004 [23560] £3
- (DICKENS, Charles) Doctor Marigold: a story by Charles Dickens; with drawings by Robin Jacques. FIRST EDITION. Westhouse. 1945 [16293] Half title, front. & illus. Orig. green cloth; sl. faded in sl. marked & price-clipped d.w. £15
- (DICKENS, Charles) Doctor Marigold’s Prescriptions. 1865 [35315] Without wraps; outer leaves loose. £15
- DICKENS, Charles. Dombey and Son. Copyright edn. 3 vols. Leipzig: Bernh. Tauchnitz (Collection of British authors, vol. CXIX-CXXI.) 1847-48 [34827] Half titles; some light foxing. Contemp. pink morocco grained cloth, gilt spines; spines a little faded but good-plus. £95
Todd 119 Ac; 120 Ab; 121 Ab. Vols. I & II predate the first edition printed in England.
WITH WRAPPERS & ADVERTISEMENTS DICKENS, Charles Dombey and Son. FIRST EDITION. Bound from the original XX in XIX parts. Bradbury & Evans. 1847-48 [34831] Text & plates by H.K. Browne followed by wrappers and ads bound in at end. Handsome full red morocco, gilt spine. Bookplates of John Platt. t.e.g. v.g. £1,500
Collated with Hatton and Cleaver. All text and plates present and generally clean. About half the parts are complete as issued, with orig. adverts and wrappers; the other parts lack some adverts.
THE TRUE FIRST? DICKENS, Charles. Dombey and Son. Copyright edn for continental circulation. 3 vols. Leipzig: Bernh. Tauchnitz jun. (Collection of British authors, vol. CXIX-CXXI.) 1847-48 [34843] Half titles; a little spotting. Contemp. half calf, gilt spines; sl. wear to leading hinge vol. I. An attractive set. £125
Todd 119 Aa; 120 Aa; 121 Aa. Vols. I & II predate the first English edition.
- DICKENS, Charles. Dombey and Son. FIRST EDITION, later issue. Bradbury & Evans. 1848 [1859] [13552] Half title, front., engr. title & plates by H.K. Browne; sl. spotted & damp marked at edges, 8-line errata. Sl. later half pink morocco; sl. rubbing. A good-plus copy. £180
With 1848 on printed title and C&H imprint on undated engr. title.
- DICKENS, Charles. Dombey and Son. FIRST EDITION, b.f.t.p. Bradbury & Evans. 1848 [15314] Front., engr. title & plates by H. K. Browne; some foxing & spotting in plates and text. Contemp. half dark blue calf, gilt bands, maroon label. £200
- DICKENS, Charles. Dombey and Son. FIRST EDITION, b.f.t.p. Bradbury & Evans. 1848 [15316] Half title, front., engr. title & plates by H. K. Browne; some foxing mainly at edges, 2-line errata. Contemp. half purple calf, spine faded to brown, green label. Armorial bookplate. A good sound copy. £180
- DICKENS, Charles. Dombey and Son. FIRST EDITION, later issue. Bradbury & Evans. 1848 [1859] [15319] Half title, front., engr. title, 8-line errata leaf, plates by H. K. Browne; some with waterstain to lower corner. Orig. green cloth, blocked in blind, lettered in gilt; spine slightly darkened, with sl. rubbing & small repairs. £250
With 1848 on printed title, and C&H imprint on undated engraved title. The binding is Smith’s primary style with “chain-like” plaited border.
ORIGINAL CLOTH DICKENS, Charles. Dombey and Son. FIRST EDITION, b.f.t.p. Bradbury & Evans. 1848 [15364] Half title, front., engr. title & plates by H.K. Browne sl. spotted, 8-line errata leaf, errata slip; sm. piece torn from margin of pp. 129-130. Orig. light green cloth, spine quite heavily embossed with elaborate blind design, lettered in gilt, boards blocked with elaborate line borders and corner; spine faded & sl. rubbed at head & tail. Owner’s name (1848) erased from pastedown. A good-plus copy. £750
Smith 8: this is the variant binding with elaborate blind spine and borders, London & date at tail of spine.
- DICKENS, Charles. Dombey and Son. FIRST EDITION. Bradbury & Evans. 1848 [15313] Front., engr. title, plates by H. K. Browne, 8-line errata; the occasional spot. Sl. later half calf, gilt spine, red & green labels; spine sl. rubbed, but a v.g. clean copy. £280
- DICKENS, Charles. Dombey and Son. FIRST CHEAP EDITION. Chapman & Hall. 1858 [15327] Front. by H.K. Browne, text in two columns. Orig. light green cloth; spine faded to brown, sl. marking to front board. v.g. £60
The later Cheap Editions are scarce.
- DICKENS, Charles. Dombey and Son. Cheap edn. Chapman & Hall. 1865 [15323] Front. by H.K. Browne, text in two columns. Orig. dark green cloth, spine blocked and lettered in gilt; sl. rubbed, repairs to following inner hinge. £25
With binder’s ticket of Virtue & Co.
- DICKENS, Charles. Dombey and Son. Early edn. Chapman & Hall. [c.1870] [34791] Half title, front., engr. title, plates by H. K. Browne sl. spotted. Orig. light green cloth, blocked in blind, lettered in gilt; some fading but a v.g. copy. £85
A reprint in the original format, spine-lettering all in serif type.
- DICKENS, Charles. Dombey and Son. Early edn. Chapman & Hall. [c.1870] [34792] Half title, front., engr. title, plates by H. K. Browne sl. spotted. Orig. light green cloth, blocked in blind, lettered in gilt; sm. glue mark on front board, otherwise v.g. £85
A reprint in the original format. Spine-lettering: title in serif type, author & imprint in sans-serif.
- DICKENS, Charles. Dombey and Son. 4to. Household edn. Chapman & Hall. [1877] [34787] Half title, front., vignette title, illus. by F. Barnard, text in two columns; sl. foxing to prelims. Orig. green cloth, blocked and lettered in black and gilt; spine sl. rubbed. v.g. £35
- DICKENS, Charles. Dombey and Son. 4to. Household edn. Chapman & Hall. [1877] [34789] Half title, front., vignette title, illus. by F. Barnard, text in two columns; sl. foxing to prelims. In brown binder’s cloth; sl. marked. £20
- DICKENS, Charles Dombey and Son. With eight illustrations. Charles Dickens edn. Chapman & Hall [c.1880] [34844] Front., plates; the odd spot. Contemp. half calf, gilt spine with red & green labels. £35
A reprint of the first Charles Dickens edition, 1867, which contained the new page headings by Dickens.
- DICKENS, Charles. Dombey and Son. Charles Dickens edn. Chapman & Hall. 1889 [15331] Half title, front., plates; a few spots. Orig. red cloth blocked in black & gilt; spine sl. faded. Dickens stamp on title. v.g. £15
- DICKENS, Charles. Dombey and Son. Crown edn. Chapman & Hall. 1896 [13559] Half title, front., engr. title & plates. Uncut in orig. maroon cloth; spine faded & sl. marked. Dickens stamp on leading f.e.p. £15
- DICKENS, Charles Dombey and Son. Chapman & Hall. 1906 [34790] Half title, front., & illus. by Frederick Barnard. Orig. olive-green cloth, spine lettered in gilt; e.ps a little browned. Bookplate of C.J.C. Little. v.g. £15
PICKWICKIANA: SPECTACLE CASE (DICKENS, Charles) Double slipcase for spectacles. [c.1838] [37369] 4¾” x 2¾” purple paterned leather slipcase within approx. 5¼” x 3” lacquered slipcase. On the upper face appears a scene from Pickwick after Onwhyn, in colour. £200
- DICKENS, Charles. Edwin Drood. FIRST EDITION, partly b.f.t.p. Chapman & Hall. 1870 [13663] Front., engr. title & plates by S.L. Fildes, 2pp ads + 40pp cata. (June 1872). Orig. green cloth, without the dogtooth border; some excellent minor repairs to spine and hinges. Sm. booklabel of Richard Jerman. v.g. £280
The secondary binding, probably issued in 1872.
BOSTON ‘GHOST’ EDITION? DICKENS, Charles. Edwin Drood. FIRST EDITION. Chapman & Hall. 1870 [13664] 2pp ads., sl. damp marking. Orig. dull green diaper cloth; sm. repair to tail of spine, unobtrusive repairs to inner hinges. Round booklabel of Henry T. Stainton. £250
Jarndyce: ‘The Essential Edwin Drood’, variant IV. It appears that the secondary binding was used at least until June 1872, suggesting this later variant cloth is dated c.1873. No imprint on engraved title - traces of ‘Boston Fields & Co. Osgood’ incompletely erased from plate. Presumably, the plate shows the intention of a printing for Fields which was not realised.
- DICKENS, Charles. Edwin Drood. FIRST EDITION. Chapman & Hall. 1870 [13665] Front., engr. title & plates by S.L. Fildes. Handsome full red morocco by Sangorski & Sutcliffe, gilt spine, borders & dentelles; sl. weakening to leading hinge. t.e.g. v.g. £280
BEERBOHM TREE’S COPY DICKENS, Charles. Edwin Drood. FIRST EDITION, b.f.t.p. Chapman & Hall. 1870 [13667] Front., engr. title, plates by S.L. Fildes; some spotting. Contemp. half dark green roan; spine defective and repaired, wrapper label & press cuttings laid down on leading f.e.p. £150
Signed on first blank: Herbert Beerbohm Tree Cardiff 23 Nov 1907. Bolton, in Dickens dramatized p.444, lists as no. 16 J. Comyns Carr's version of the novel which preserves Drood alive, first performed at Cardiff on 21 Nov 1907. Tree gave full melodramatic fire to Jasper in an unsatisfactory version of the story, transferred to His Majesty's Theatre London in 1908. With a related cutting of a review dated Nov 25, 1907.
IN ORIGINAL PARTS DICKENS, Charles. Edwin Drood. FIRST EDITION IN VI ORIGINAL PARTS. Chapman & Hall. 1870 [15501] Quite a good set, with spines neatly repaired, wrappers sl. torn at fore-edge. Some plates & text lightly spotted, and some leaves of advertiser sl. dusted. A decent set. £380
Collates with Hatton & Cleaver except that Pt. II lacks both ads., Pt. IV lacks Chapman’s Flour ad., & Pt. V the Chapman & Hall 8pp. ad. Pt. VI includes two copies of Wilcox & Gibbs 1A ‘A new world at home’.
- DICKENS, Charles. Edwin Drood. FIRST EDITION, b.f.t.p. Chapman & Hall. 1870 [15503] Front., engr. title & plates. Full dark brown crushed morocco, gilt borders & dentelles, spine gilt in compartments. t.e.g. A v.g. clean copy. £320
With the wrappers of Part no. II bound in at end.
- DICKENS, Charles. Edwin Drood. FIRST EDITION, partly b.f.t.p. Chapman & Hall. 1870 [15506] Front., engr. title & plates by S.W. Fildes, 2pp ads + 32pp cata. (Aug. 31, 1870). Primary green cloth; sl. rubbed. Signature on e.p. of Horace Amery, 112 Eaton Square. A good-plus clean copy. £250
- DICKENS, Charles. Edwin Drood. FIRST EDITION, b.f.t.p. Chapman & Hall. 1870 [36309] Front., vignette title, plates by S.L. Fildes. Half black crushed morocco by Rivière & Son, gilt spine. a.e.g. v.g. £220
- DICKENS, Charles. Edwin Drood. Complete. (Part Second … By the Spirit-pen of Charles Dickens, through a Medium.) Tall 8vo. Brattleboro, VT: T.P. James. 1873 [35004] Orig. brown cloth, bevelled boards blocked in blind, lettered in gilt; a little rubbed & dulled. £125
It is generally agreed that the "Medium" is Thomas P. James the publisher, himself.
- DICKENS, Charles Edwin Drood, and Master Humphrey’s Clock. Illustrated. Chapman & Hall 1906 [35018] Half title, front., illus. Orig. olive green cloth, spine lettered in gilt; sm. mark on front board. Booklabel of C.J.C. Little and centenary stamp. v.g. £10
- DICKENS, Charles. Edwin Drood. "His Majesty's" edn. Chapman & Hall. 1908 [13674] Orig. maroon cloth, spine lettered in gilt; spine faded. £20
Issued in connection with Herbert Beerbohm Tree's production of J. Comyns Carr's dramatised version at His Majesty's Theatre, with frontispiece of Beerbohm Tree as Jasper, and initial 2pp advertisement and cast list. Sold at 1/- at the theatre, 1s.2d. by post.
- DICKENS, Charles. Edwin Drood; completed in 1914 by W.E.C. (Walter E. Crisp); new text drawings by Zoffany Oldfield, new text revised and ed. by Mary L.C. Grant. J.M. Ouseley & Son. [1914] [35011] Half title, illus. Orig. red cloth; spine faded with title blocked in white mainly discoloured, otherwise v.g. £35
With a stamp indicating a 2½d royalty payable to C&H.
- DICKENS, Charles. Edwin Drood; completed in 1914 by W.E.C. (Walter E. Crisp); new text drawings by Zoffany Oldfield, new text revised and ed. by Mary L.C. Grant. J.M. Ouseley & Son. [1914] [35026] Half title, illus. Orig. red cloth, spine lettered in white; cloth dulled & affected by damp. A poor copy. £20
- DICKENS, Charles. Edwin Drood; completed by a Loyal Dickensian. C.W. Daniel Co. 1927 [13681] Half title, front. Orig. orange cloth, spine lettered in black; spine dulled & rubbed. Booklabel. £15
- DICKENS, Charles. Edwin Drood; with an introd. by Michael Innes and the original illus. of Luke Fildes. John Lehmann. (Chiltern library.) 1950 [13683] Half title, facsim. front. & plates. Orig. black cloth; sl. dulled, spine gilt lettering faded. £10
- DICKENS, Charles. Edwin Drood; with an Afterword by James Wright. New York: New American Library. (Signet classic, CY 837.) [1961] [13684] Bibliog. Orig. pict. wraps. v.g. £4
- DICKENS, Charles. Envelope, signed, addressed simply ‘Miss Hogarth’. [c.1860] [37942] Black wax seal with C.D. monogram, edges of seal chipped but largely intact. £450
To Georgina Hogarth, probably c.1860.
- DICKENS, Charles. Facsimile Copy of an original letter written by Charles Dickens, the great novelist, who founded the "Daily News" in 1846, and was its first editor. 3pp facsimile of 4to letter with new printed heading. [1845] [13838] Tipped on to card mount. £15
A letter from the Office of The Daily News to the journalist J.H. Stocqueler, n.d. (? 1-4 December 1845) printed in the Pilgrim Edition vol. 4, p.446, setting out the liberal aims of the newspaper. The editors point out that except for the final salutation and signature the letter is in the hand of W.H. Wills.
- (DICKENS, Charles) Four Christmas Numbers of Household Words, bound together with the Nine Christmas Numbers of All the Year Round. Conducted by Charles Dickens. 1855-67 [35286] No separate title page; repairs to the heads of the first three leaves of ‘Somebody’s Luggage’. Bound in contemp. green binder’s cloth; cracking to inner hinges, sl. rubbing. £125
The Household Words numbers date from Christmas 1855 (The Holly-Tree Inn) to Christmas 1858 (A House to Let).
- DICKENS, Charles George Silverman’s Explanation. Brighton: Southern Publishing Company. [1878] [36412] Orig. pink wraps; rusted at staple, otherwise v.g. £600
Originally published in the Atlantic Monthly for January, February and March 1868, this is a pirated edition and the only appearance in book form.
- DICKENS, Charles. Gone Astray. With illustrations by Ruth Cobb, from old prints, and from photographs by T.W. Tyrrell, and an introduction by B.W. Matz. FIRST EDITION. Chapman & Hall. 1912 [35043] Front., illus., plates. Orig. light green cloth; spine sl. faded. v.g. £35
First published in Household Words in August 1853, relating a childhood adventure.
FIRST TAUCHNITZ IN CLOTH DICKENS, Charles. Great Expectations. Copyright edn. 2 vols. Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz. (Collection of British authors, vols 547-548.) 1861 [15464] Half titles; spots on vol. I half title. Orig. purple cloth, spines gilt; sl. faded. A very nice copy. £750
Todd 547a, 548. The gilt blocking on the spines resembles Todd’s early example on p.10, but the boards have plain borders.
THE TRUE FIRST BOOK EDITION DICKENS, Charles Great Expectations. FIRST EDITION, 1st impression. 3 vols. Chapman & Hall. 1861 [34891] Handsomely bound in full scarlet crushed morocco by Bayntun of Bath, gilt spines, blind borders and dentelles. a.e.g. Fine in red slipcase. £12,500
Collated with the points for a true first impression as listed in the Clarendon Edition (Appendix D) with the late stage corrections to pp.103 & 193 in vol. III.
PIRATED EDITION DICKENS, Charles Great Expectations. Illustrated by Kipps. Boston: Gardner A. Fuller. [1862] [34889] Front., following ad. leaf. Orig. purple cloth, spine lettered in gilt, boards with borders and publishers’ monogram in blind; spine faded. A v.g. crisp copy. £1,500
A pirated American edition, mentioned by Wilkins (p.31) as being in green cloth. The four original illustrations appear only in this edition and are probably the earliest published. Not in BL.
- DICKENS, Charles. Great Expectations. FIRST CHEAP EDITION. With a frontispiece, from a painting by Marcus Stone. Chapman & Hall. 1864 [34886] Dark green pebble-grained cloth blocked in blind on boards and with gilt ornaments and lettering on spine, cream endpapers. v.g. bright copy. £750
In the dark green variant cloth, W.H. Smith blind stamp on leading f.e.p.
- DICKENS, Charles. Great Expectations; ed. by Graham Law & Adrian J. Pinnington. Ontario: Broadview Literary Texts. 1998 [36866] Half title, maps, illus. Illus. wraps. v.g. £10
K.J. Fielding’s copy, presumably for review, with occasional annotations in the introduction.
- (DICKENS, Charles) A Handbook of Dickens Characters, (compiled) by Timothy Ramsden; ed. by Tim Dowley. Creative Publishing. 1981 [36983] Half title, illus. Orig. red cloth. v.g. in sl. sunned d.w. £12
Selected passages with notes.
ARDIZZONE FRONTISPIECE (DICKENS, Charles) A Handy Dickens: selections from the works ... made and introduced by Arthur Machen. FIRST EDITION. Constable & Co. 1941 [35094] Half title, col. front. after Edward Ardizzone. Orig. dark blue cloth. v.g. £8
Ardizzone's frontispiece is his version of the original part covers.
- DICKENS, Charles. Hard Times. FIRST EDITION. Bradbury & Evans. 1854 [13584] Half title. Light green horizontal ribbed moiré cloth, blocked in blind on boards & spine, spine lettered in gilt; faded with spine a little rubbed at head & with small chip at tail. £650
Smith 11. This, the first edition, has the ‘2’ in page 244 missing. This copy is signed: Miss Stribling 1856, and has ticket of S. Sherman, Railway Station, Bp. Stortford. It was used as text for a later edition, with pencil corrections. On following e.ps there is a pencil sketch of a man's head, an old price 4/6 and a note in a small hand "While I don't think we should follow a precise text, & we should correct & normalise, not in this sample edition".
- DICKENS, Charles Hard Times, and additional Christmas stories. New York: D. Appleton & Co. 1870 [34854] Following ad. leaf with sm. tear at head with no loss; text in two columns. Orig. pink printed wrappers; sl. dusted. v.g. £35
With 8 Christmas Stories from All The Year Round.
- (DICKENS, Charles) The Haunted House. 1859 [35099] Folded as issued; edges of first leaf and spine strengthened with white paper, sl. dusted. £15
- (DICKENS, Charles) Historic Places from Dickens Classics. 50 subjects. Issued by the Spinnet House. R. & J. Hill. [1926] [37905] A v.g. complete set of larger format cards. £60
- DICKENS, Charles. Historiettes et Récits du Foyer; traduction d’Amédée Pichot. Nouv. édn. Paris: Michel Lévy Frères. (Collection Michel Lévy.) 1868 [13738] Half title. Continental half calf; rubbed, library stamps & labels. £25
Writings from the Daily News and Household Words, including some not by Dickens, but including 'Gone Astray' and part of 'A House to Let' and the early newspaper version of a section of 'Pictures from Italy'.
- (DICKENS, Charles) The Holly-Tree Inn. 1855 [15576] Uncut, sewn as issued; v. sl. spotted. v.g. £45
- (DICKENS, Charles) The Holly-Tree Inn. Later issue without colophon. [1855] [15577] Disbound. £15
CHEQUE, SIGNED (DICKENS, Charles) Holograph Cheque drawn on Messrs. Coutts & Compy. 13th May 1870, filled in and signed by Dickens. 1870 [15626] One old fold, and two tape marks on verso probably from an album. £500
The cheque WR02040 for seven pounds is paid to George Brunt, who had been taken on as head gardener at Gad's Hill on Christmas Eve 1869. The back of the cheque is autographed: ‘Yours truly John Burns Feb 16/96’, the signature of the first “working man” Cabinet minister, a trade unionist and independent-minded Socialist who eventually served in a Liberal administration.
SIGNED CHEQUE. (DICKENS, Charles) Holograph Cheque on Messrs. Coutts & Compy. Made out to petty cash for five pounds, dated 23rd October 1857 and signed. 1857 [37639] Crossed & folded; sl. creased and with one v. sm. hole. 18.5 x 8cm. £600
Crossed in ms. and also stamped ‘Commercial Bank of London W.B.’.
- (DICKENS, Charles) A House to Let. 1858 [15585] Stabbed as issued; without thread, sl. dusted & marked. £20
- (DICKENS, Charles) A House to Let. 1858 [35104] Sewn as issued; a little browned. £40
ORIGINAL PARTS (DICKENS, Charles) The Household Narrative of Current Events. Monthly Supplement to “Household Words”. 29th June/28th July, 1852 - 27 Nov./28th Dec. 1852; 28th Dec. 1852/27th Jan. 1853 - 28th Nov./28th Dec. 1853; 28 Dec. 1853/27th Jan. 1854, 25th Feb./27th March - 27th Nov./27th Dec. 1854; 27th Dec. 1854/27th Jan. 1855 - 28th Sept./27th Oct. 1855. 1852-55 [15570] Orig. 39pp parts, folded as issued and mostly unopened; sl. browned & dusted but a good set. £120
An almost complete set of vols. III-VI as originally issued.
- (DICKENS, Charles) Household Words. [1859] [13772] 4pp. Advertisement printed by B&E on dark green paper. Disbound; sl. dusted. £6
Listing the contents of Part III nos. X-XIV published on the 4th of July, and of Pts. I & II, also of The Household Narrative for June and other publications.
- (DICKENS, Charles) The Humour of Dickens; chosen by R.J. Cruikshank, with illus. by modern artists. “News Chronicle” Publications Dept. [1952] [35068] Front. & illus. Orig. red cloth; spine a little faded. Good-plus. £8
Illustrators include Ronald Searle, Osbert Lancaster, Giles & Edward Ardizzone. Published in aid of the Dickens House Endowment Fund.
- DICKENS, Charles. Hunted Down: a story. With some account of Thomas Griffiths Wainewright, the poisoner. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. John Camden Hotten. [1871] [15459] Half title, vignette title. Full dark brown crushed morocco, spine gilt in compartments, borders & dentelles; sl. rubbing. t.e.g. v.g. £350
- DICKENS, Charles. Hunted Down: a story. With some account of Thomas Griffiths Wainewright, the poisoner. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. John Camden Hotten. [1871] [36303] Half title, vignette title; with the orig. green front wrapper and a page of ads bound in to precede half title. Later full olive-brown morocco by Robson & Kerslake, gilt spine, borders & dentelles. t.e.g. v.g. £380
Dickens had met the plausible author and critic Wainewright who poisoned several relations in order to obtain insurance money, but who was only convicted of forgery and for this offence was transported rather than executed.
- DICKENS, Charles. The Illustrated Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby. Michael Joseph, in association with Channel Four Television Company, Primetime Television & RM Productions. 1982 [13431] Half title, col. photographs & illus. Orig. maroon cloth. Mint in d.w. £10
A facsimile of the Household edition with photographs from the television version of the RSC production.
- (DICKENS, Charles) Immortelles from Charles Dickens. By Ich. John Moxon. 1856 [15546] Half title; a few spots. Orig. royal blue cloth by Bone & Son, lettered in gilt; sl. rubbing. v.g. £125
One of the earliest collections of quotations from Dickens with connecting narratives, including recent selections from the early chapters of ‘Little Dorrit’. Scarce.
- (DICKENS, Charles) In Memoriam. (William Makepeace Thackeray.) An extract of pp.129-132 from Vol. IX. no. 50 of The Cornhill Magazine, February, 1864. 1864 [15481] Plain green paper wraps. £25
With an engraved portrait of Thackeray after Samuel Lawrence, 1864, as frontispiece.
- (DICKENS, Charles) In Memoriam. (William Makepeace Thackeray.) An extract of pp.129-132 from Vol. IX. no. 50 of The Cornhill Magazine, February, 1864. 1864 [34908] Plain green paper wraps. £25
Also with the tribute by Anthony Trollope on pp.134-137.
- DICKENS, Charles Is She His Wife? or, Something Singular. A comic burletta, in one act. Boston: James R. Osgood & Co. (Vest-pocket series.) 1877 [36654] Orig. brick brown cloth, spine lettered in black, front board lettered in gilt and blocked in black, ads on e.ps. A v.g. copy. £850
Originally produced in March 1837, three editions were published in the 1870s; this is the first U.S. edition and scarce.
TWO PLAYS DICKENS, Charles Is She His Wife? Or, Something Singular. A comic burletta, in one act. WITH: The Lamplighter. John Dicks. (Dick’s Standard Plays, no. 470.) [c.1884] [36362] Illus. Orig. printed pale blue wraps; sl. faded but a v.g. copy. £50
- DICKENS, Charles. La Petite Dorrit: roman anglais traduit avec l’autorisation de l’auteur sous la direction de P. Lorain (par W. L. Hughes). 2 vols. Paris: Librairie de L. Hachette et Cie. 1864 [13606] Half titles. Contemp. half red roan; sl. rubbed. A good-plus copy. £45
- DICKENS, Charles. The Lamplighter: a farce … (1838); now first printed from a manuscript in the Forster Collection at the South Kensington Museum. FIRST EDITION. London: (privately printed). 1879 [13725] Half title. Orig. blue-grey wraps bound into later half blue morocco by Tout, gilt panelled spine; sl. rubbed. Armorial bookplate of Thomas Egerton Tatton. v.g. £250
No. 109 of 250 copies.
- DICKENS, Charles. The Lamplighter: a farce … (1838); now first printed from a Manuscript in the Forster Collection at the South Kensington Museum. FIRST EDITION. London: (privately printed). 1879 [35042] Half title. Orig. grey printed wraps. v.g. £220
No. 64 of 250 copies.
- DICKENS, Charles. Le Neveu de Ma Tante: histoire personnelle de David Copperfield; précédée d’une notice biographique et littéraire par Amédée Pichot. 3e édn plus complète que les précédentes. 3 vols. Paris: Bureaux de la Revue Britannique. 1851 [15335] Half titles. Uncut in orig. green printed wraps bound into half dark green calf. v.g. Scarce. £200
Dickens owned a copy of this edition, which is the first in French. The Bibliothèque Nationale lists probably the earlier 3 vol. edition, also dated 1851.
- DICKENS, Charles. Le Neveu de ma Tante: histoire personnelle de David Copperfield. 2 vols. Paris: Michel Levy Frères. 1857 [34815] 2 vols. in one. Half titles; occasional offsetting. Contemp. half green morocco, spine with gilt lettering & compartments; boards a little rubbed. A good sound copy. £70
The same translation as the 1851 Paris edition.
- DICKENS, Charles Les Contes de Noël. Traduit de l’anglais de Dickens par Adolphe Joanne. 2 vols. Paris: Librairie des Livres Liturgiques Illustrés. [1847] & 1848 [37868] Half titles, fronts, illus. with 6 orig. French engravings vol. I, 8 in vol. II. Uncut in orig. printed paper wrappers; sm. tear without loss in upper margin vol. I, sl. wear to tails of spines. £350
An early collected edition of four of the Chistmas stories. Vol. I contains ‘Le Grillon du Foyer’ and ‘La Voix des Cloches’. Vol. II contains ‘Les Spectres de Noël’ and ‘Le Combat de la Vie’. Vol. I mis-spells Dickens name as ‘Dyckens’ on the title page. Not in BL. Both vols appear in the Bibliothèque Nationale, separately catalogued.
LES TEMPS DIFFICILES DICKENS, Charles. Les Temps Difficiles: roman anglais traduit avec l’autorisation de l’auteur sous la direction de P. Lorain par William Hughes. Paris: Librairie de L. Hachette. (Bibliothèque des meilleurs romans étrangers.) [1857] [34851] Half title, 8pp. unopened cata. (Mai 1857). Uncut in orig. pale blue printed wrappers; v. sl. dusted but v.g. £65
This is the first French edition.
- DICKENS, Charles. Les Temps Difficiles: roman anglais traduit avec l’autorisation de l’auteur sous la direction de P. Lorain par William Hughes. Paris: Librairie Hachette. 1880 [13587] Half title; text lightly spotted. Contemp. half grey roan; sl. rubbed. v.g. £30
- (DICKENS, Charles) The Letters; ed. by his sister-in-law (Georgina Hogarth) and his eldest daughter (Mamie Dickens). FIRST EDITION. 3 vols. Chapman & Hall. 1880-82 [13790] Half titles. Full red morocco, gilt spines, borders & dentelles; sl. rubbed on hinges, orig. cloth bound in. t.e.g. v.g. £250
The third volume of additions 1836 to 1870 was added two years after the original publication.
- (DICKENS, Charles) The Letters of Charles Dickens. (Pilgrim edition.) Oxford: Clarendon Press. 1974 [37714] Vol. III. 1842-1843. Orig. red cloth. v.g. in d.w. £75
- (DICKENS, Charles) The Letters of Charles Dickens. (Pilgrim edition.) Oxford: Clarendon Press. 1977 [37719] Vol. IV. 1844-1846. Orig. red cloth. v.g. in worn d.w. £60
- (DICKENS, Charles) The Letters of Charles Dickens. (Pilgrim edition.) Oxford: Clarendon Press. [1982] [37721] Vol. I. 1820-1839. Orig. pink cloth. NEW. £85
This is the reprinted edition, with added corrigenda.
- (DICKENS, Charles) The Letters of Charles Dickens. (Pilgrim edition.) Oxford: Clarendon Press. 2002 [37711] Vol. XII. 1868-1870. Orig. red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Mint in d.w. £80
MARTIN CHUZZLEWIT: FIRST DUTCH EDITION DICKENS, Charles. Leven en lotgevallen van Maarten Chuzzlewit, zijne bloedverwanten, vrienden en vijanden. Naar het engelsch … 3 vols. Amsterdam: Hendrik Frijlink. 1843-44 [13534] Half titles, fronts. & plates, final ad. leaf vol. III. Contemp. marbled boards, brown cloth spines sl. rubbed at heads & tails, with green leather labels, partly defective. £120
Appearing almost simultaneously with the publication in parts, vol. I ante-dating the English book edition. Not in BL.
FIRST ISSUE - FINE BINDING DICKENS, Charles. The Library of Fiction, or Family Story-Teller; consisting of original tales, essays, and sketches of character. FIRST EDITION, 1st issue. 2 vols. Chapman & Hall. 1836-37 [5755] Plates by Seymour. Handsome later full red morocco by Sangorski & Sutcliffe, gilt spines, borders & dentelles. t.e.g. v.g. £950
With the vol. I titlepage dated 1836. Vol. I, containing both Dickens’s contributions, begins with his ‘The Tuggs’s at Ramsgate’ and also includes ‘A Little Talk about Spring and the Sweeps’.
- DICKENS, Charles. The Library of Fiction, or Family Story-Teller; consisting of original tales, essays, and sketches of character. FIRST EDITION, 2nd issue. 2 vols. Chapman & Hall. 1837 [5756] Half titles, plates by Seymour. Contemp. half calf, gilt spines, dark green & brown labels. v.g. £650
With the 1837 titlepage to vol. I.
- DICKENS, Charles. The Library of Romance, a collection of tales and romances: by Scott, Southey, Moore, Mrs. Hall, Boz ... T. Noble. 1845 [14904] Front. & plates. Orig. dark green vertical straight-grained cloth, blocked in blind, spine lettered in gilt; sl. rubbed. v.g. £65
A reissue of the 1836 edition with new prelims, including Boz’s ‘An Actor’s death’ from The Pickwick Papers.
- DICKENS, Charles. The Life of Our Lord. Written expressly for his children. FIRST EDITION. 4to. Associated Newspapers. 1934 [15534] Front. port., illus. Deluxe edition in dark blue lambskin, lettered in gilt; faded & sl. rubbed. t.e.g. Without d.w. £20
- DICKENS, Charles. The Life of Our Lord ... FIRST EDITION. 4to. Associated Newspapers. 1934 [16266] Half title, front. port., illus. Orig. maroon cloth, lettered in gilt. v.g. £25
- DICKENS, Charles. The Life of Our Lord. Written expressly for his children. FIRST EDITION. 4to. Associated Newspapers. 1934 [16271] Half title, front. port., illus. Orig. maroon cloth, lettered in gilt. A fine copy in grey d.w. £60
The ordinary edition, with order form for the book loosely inserted.
- DICKENS, Charles. Little Dorrit. FIRST EDITION, b.f.t.p. Bradbury & Evans. 1857 [13594] Front. & engr. title with offsetting, plates by H.K. Browne; some spotting, brown stain to pp.186-228. Contemp. half calf, gilt spine, maroon label. £160
With Rigaud for Blandois. Apart from the brown, largely marginal, staining an attractive copy.
ORIGINAL CLOTH DICKENS, Charles. Little Dorrit. FIRST EDITION, b.f.t.p. Bradbury & Evans. 1857 [15395] Front., engr. title & plates by H.K. Browne; spotted mostly in margins. Orig. green publisher’s cloth; recased, repaired at hinges, spine faded, cream e.ps repaired at inner hinges. £450
With the earlier reading Rigaud for Blandois, and the primary cloth style depicted by W.E. Smith. With the signature of Mary Elizabeth Hughes, 1859.
- DICKENS, Charles. Little Dorrit. FIRST EDITION, b.f.t.p. Bradbury & Evans. 1857 [15398] Front, engr. title & plates by H.K. Browne; sl. stained at edges in places. Slightly later half dark green morocco, gilt spine; sl. rubbed. Armorial bookplate of Edward Letchworth. £280
With Rigaud for Blandois.
- DICKENS, Charles. Little Dorrit. FIRST EDITION, b.f.t.p. Bradbury & Evans. 1857 [15404] Front., half title & plates by H.K. Browne; some quite browned, others sl. spotted. Contemp. purple patterned cloth, gilt spine; a little faded. A good sound copy. £125
With Rigaud for Blandois.
- DICKENS, Charles. Little Dorrit. FIRST EDITION, b.f.t.p. Bradbury & Evans. 1857 [15420] Front., engr. title & plates by H.K. Browne; some spotting, mostly in margins. Contemp. half green calf; recased, retaining orig. spine with maroon label, worn at tail. A good, sound copy. £150
With Rigaud for Blandois.
- DICKENS, Charles. Little Dorrit. FIRST EDITION, b.f.t.p. Bradbury & Evans. 1857 [16788] Front., engr. title & plates by H.K. Browne. Full light brown morocco in 19thC style by Bayntun of Bath, gilt spine, borders & dentelles, maroon labels. a.e.g. A v.g. clean handsome copy. £450
With Rigaud for Blandois.
- DICKENS, Charles. Little Dorrit. Early edn. Chapman & Hall. [c.1865] [13600] Front., engr. title & plates by H.K. Browne; sl. browning to prelims. Contemp. half green morocco, gilt spine. Dickens stamp in prelims. v.g. £140
In the original format.
- DICKENS, Charles. Little Dorrit. Chapman & Hall. [c.1870] [15416] Front. & plate by Phiz, text in two columns. Orig. dark green cloth, ads on brown e.ps; sl. dulled & rubbed, inner hinges repaired. £20
A reissue of the People’s edition.
- DICKENS, Charles. Little Dorrit. Household edn. 4to. Chapman & Hall. [1873] [34874] Front., plates, illus. by J. Mahoney; the odd spot. Orig. green decorated cloth; sl. rubbing to spine. v.g. £35
- DICKENS, Charles. Little Dorrit. With forty illus. by Phiz. Chapman & Hall. [c.1930?] [16125] Front., engr. title & plates; some light foxing. Orig. green cloth, bevelled boards, gilt spine, cream port. onlay on front board. v.g. £12
- (DICKENS, Charles) Little Dorrit: a story told in two films ... Sands Films. 1987 [34883] Front., col. photos, 7-line errata slip. Orig. blue wrappers. v.g. £8
With an introduction by John Carey. A pamphlet to accompany the adaptation of Dickens’ novel. With brief quotations & full cast lists.
- DICKENS, Charles. The Loving Ballad of Lord Bateman. Illus by George Cruikshank. FIRST EDITION, 2nd issue. Charles Tilt. 1839 [13441] Half title, front. & plates, music, 4pp ads.; very light spotting. Orig. turquoise green cloth with Cruikshank block; minor spine & inner hinge repairs. A v.g. copy. £650
With the spelling ‘vine’ in the 5th stanza.
- DICKENS, Charles. The Loving Ballad of Lord Bateman. Illus. by George Cruikshank. Charles Tilt. [1842?] [34669] Front. & plates sl. spotted, music, 2pp ads; pp v/vi with sm. repaired tear. Orig. turquoise green cloth, sl. lifting from boards, with Cruikshank block; a little dulled. A good-plus copy. £150
BL has this undated version as the Second edition, 1842. A signature on the leading f.e.p. is dated 1845.
- DICKENS, Charles. The Loving Ballad of Lord Bateman. David Bogue. 1851 [34667] Half title, front. & plates by George Cruikshank. Orig. green cloth, blocked in gilt; sl. spotted and rubbed. v.g. £250
Cohn describes this as the third edition.
- DICKENS, Charles. The Loving Ballad of Lord Bateman. New York: G.W. Carleton & Co. 1871 [13443] Disbound. A little dusted. £40
In 8vo format and with the Cruikshank illustrations on thick paper with blue printed borders, at 25 cents.
- (DICKENS, Charles) The Loving Ballad of Lord Bateman. George Bell & Sons. 1871 [37359] Front., illus., music; front. and title sl. marked. Orig. brick red cloth, front board lettered in gilt, both boards dec. in black; sl. dulled. A good-plus copy. £40
- (DICKENS, Charles) The Loving Ballad of Lord Bateman. George Bell & Sons. 1877 [37358] Front., illus., music. Orig. brick red cloth, front board lettered in gilt, both boards dec. in black. v.g. £45
- (DICKENS, Charles) The Loving Ballad of Lord Bateman. George Bell & Sons. 1877 [37360] Front., illus., music. Orig. royal blue cloth, front board lettered in gilt, both boards dec. in black. Bookplate and signature of Charles Arthur Wynne Finch. v.g. £45
LARGE FORMAT. DICKENS, Charles. The Loving Ballad of Lord Bateman. George Bell & Sons. 1883 [37365] Front. & plates sl. spotted, music. Uncut in contemp. half olive green cloth, turquoise cloth boards, spine lettered in gilt. £45
One of 250 copies printed.
- DICKENS, Charles. The Loving Ballad of Lord Bateman. George Bell & Sons. 1887 [34670] Front. & plates, music. Orig. grass-green cloth, rules in black, with Cruikshank block; spine sl. rubbed with sm. repairs. Bookplate of the Constitutional Club library. £35
- DICKENS, Charles. The Loving Ballad of Lord Bateman. George Bell & Sons. 1887 [37527] Front. & plates, music. Orig. dark green cloth, rules in blind, with Cruikshank block; sl. damp mark to front board, a little dulled. £35
A variant binding without lettering on the spine.
- DICKENS, Charles. The Loving Ballad of Lord Bateman. Illus. by George Cruikshank. Glasgow: David Bryce & Son. [c.1890] [34672] Half title, front. & plates, music. Orig. printed stiff-paper wraps, blue cloth spine; sl. damp mark along outer margin of front wrapper, otherwise v.g. £30
Back cover ad. for T. & H. Smith’s Essence of Coffee with Chicory. The BL has a David Bryce edition dated 1886, with identical pagination, but the title is worded differently.
- DICKENS, Charles. The Loving Ballad of Lord Bateman. With eleven plates by George Cruikshank. Methuen & Co. 1903 [37361] Half title, plates, music; lacks leading f.e.p. Orig. dark green cloth, with Cruikshank block. v.g. £20
Ownership inscription on leading f.e.p. dated 1904.
ORIGINAL PARTS BOUND INTO HALF RED MOROCCO DICKENS, Charles Martin Chuzzlewit. FIRST EDITION. With illustrations by Phiz. Chapman & Hall. 1843/44 [34769] XX in XIX ORIGINAL PARTS, bound into handsome half red morocco by Birdsall & Son. Orig. wrappers bound in at end. Bookplate of John Platt. t.e.g. v.g. £2,000
‘100£’ on engr. title. Collated with Hatton & Cleaver and mostly complete as issued but with the following variations:
Part I: without 2pp. ad. leaf for The Foreign Quarterly Review.
Part VII: without 2pp. ad. slip: ‘Scenes and Incidents of Foreign Travel’.
Part XI: back wrapper is from part VI.
Part XII: without 4pp. back ads: ‘The Winter Season’.
Part XVI: back wrapper is from part XII.
Part XVII: back wrapper is from part XVIII; without 4 leaves from the ‘Advertiser’: pp. 5-6, 7-8, 9-10, 11-12.
Part XVIII: back wrapper is from part XVI.
- DICKENS, Charles. Martin Chuzzlewit. FIRST EDITION, b.f.t.p. Chapman & Hall. 1844 [13516] Front., engr. title a little browned, plates by Phiz with some spotting mostly in margins. Contemp. half red calf, gilt spine; a little dulled and rubbed. £320
‘£100’ on engr. title.
- DICKENS, Charles. Martin Chuzzlewit. FIRST EDITION. Bound in 2 vols. Chapman & Hall. 1844 [13519] Front. vol. I, engr. title vol. II, plates; browned and spotted, last plate torn at fore-edge. Contemp. purple-brown embossed cloth; marked on front board vol. I & rubbed at tails of spine. With signatures of A. Weissberger. £100
‘£100’ on engr. title.
- DICKENS, Charles. Martin Chuzzlewit. FIRST EDITION. Chapman & Hall. 1844 [15273] Half title, front., engr. title & plates by Phiz, errata leaf; a few spots. Uncut in orig. blue-green diagonal ribbed cloth, blocked in blind, spine lettered in gilt; expertly recased, with spine a little faded & rubbed, inner hinges strengthened. A good clean copy. £500
‘£100’ on engr. title. As Smith 7, with ‘London 1844’ at tail of spine.
- DICKENS, Charles. Martin Chuzzlewit. Edition sanctioned by the Author. 2 vols. Leipzig: Bernh. Tauchnitz jun. (Collection of British authors, vol LVII and LVIII.) 1844 [34755] Half titles. Orig. dark purple-brown cloth, spines lettered in gilt; spines a little faded, sl. rubbed. A good sound copy. £85
Todd 57 Aa; 58 Aa: First issues of this early edition from advanced part proofs.
- DICKENS, Charles Martin Chuzzlewit. FIRST EDITION. Chapman & Hall 1844 [34765] Half title, front., engr. title, plates by Phiz; some sl. spotting. Contemp. half calf, black label. A clean, good-plus copy. £220
‘£100’ on engr. title.
- DICKENS, Charles Martin Chuzzlewit. FIRST EDITION. Chapman & Hall 1844 [34766] Front., engr. title, plates by Phiz; some foxing to plates, date trimmed from engr. title. Contemp. half green calf, gilt spine, maroon label; sl. rubbing but a good-plus copy. Small circular maroon leather booklabel of John Milner laid on front board. £150
Reverse ‘£’ on engr. title.
- DICKENS, Charles. Martin Chuzzlewit. FIRST EDITION, b.f.t.p. Chapman & Hall. 1844 [37550] Front., engr. title & plates, following ad. leaf; with the front wrapper to part II bound in to precede half title; some spotting, the odd plate with sm. repairs. Uncut in sl. later half green morocco, green cloth boards, gilt spine; sl. rubbing. Bookplate of John Williams. v.g. £300
‘£100’ on engr. title.
- DICKENS, Charles Martin Chuzzlewit. FIRST EDITION, b.f.t.p. Chapman & Hall. 1844 [37658] Half title, front., engr. title, plates by Phiz; generally lightly foxed, one plate with marginal stain. Later half red morocco, pink cloth boards, gilt spine. Bookplate of Wilson Barrett, the actor manager. v.g. £320
Reverse ‘£’ on engr. title.
- DICKENS, Charles. Martin Chuzzlewit. Early edn. Chapman & Hall. 1859 [16819] Half title, front., engr. title & plates by Phiz. Sl. later half tan calf, gilt spine, red & green labels. v.g. attractive copy. £125
In the original format.
- DICKENS, Charles. Martin Chuzzlewit. Chapman & Hall. [c.1860] [34763] Half title, front., engr. title & plates by Phiz; damp staining to upper margins of prelims. Contemp. full tan calf, spine gilt in compartments and borders, red and brown labels; sl. marked but a good sound copy. £65
In the original format.
- DICKENS, Charles. Martin Chuzzlewit. Chapman & Hall. 1863 [13526] Half title, front., engr. title & plates by Phiz; the odd spot, minor damp mark at head of plates. Contemp. half pink morocco; sl. rubbing. A good-plus copy. £90
In the original format.
- DICKENS, Charles. Martin Chuzzlewit. With illustrations by Phiz. Chapman & Hall. [c.1870] [15276] Half title, front., engr. title plates. Half dark green morocco, gilt bands; sl. rubbing. A v.g. clean copy. £110
In the original format.
- DICKENS, Charles. Martin Chuzzlewit. (People’s edn.) Chapman & Hall. [c.1870] [15286] Front. after Phiz, text in two columns. Orig. dark green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, ads on brown e.ps; sl. rubbing, inner hinge repaired. £20
- DICKENS, Charles. Martin Chuzzlewit. Household edn. 4to. Chapman & Hall. [1872] [15280] Front., plates & illus. by F. Barnard; the odd spot. Contemp. brown binder’s cloth. v.g. £20
AMERICAN HOUSEHOLD EDITION DICKENS, Charles. Martin Chuzzlewit. Household edn. 4to. New York: Harper & Bros. 1872 [34771] Front., vignette title, illus. by F. Barnard. Orig. green cloth, blocked in black and gilt; a little dulled and sl. rubbed at head and tail of spine. A good-plus copy. £20
- DICKENS, Charles. Martin Chuzzlewit. Household edn. 4to. Chapman & Hall. [1872] [34772] Front., vignette title, illus. by F. Barnard. Orig. green cloth, blocked in black and gilt; sl. rubbed but v.g. £25
- DICKENS, Charles. Martin Chuzzlewit. 2 vols. Chapman & Hall. 1879 [16107] Half titles, fronts. & plates by J. Barnard. Orig. dark green cloth, blocked in black & gilt. v.g. £20
With the illustrations from the Household edition.
- DICKENS, Charles Martin Chuzzlewit. William Nicholson & Sons [c.1880] [34754] Half title, front., vignette title, text in two columns. Orig. blue cloth, pictorially blocked and lettered in gilt, bevelled boards; spine a little dulled, otherwise a v.g. bright copy. £15
- DICKENS, Charles Martin Chuzzlewit. With eight illustrations. Chapman & Hall [c.1880] [34764] Front. & title foxed. Contemp. half tan calf, spine gilt in compartments, red and green labels; sl. rubbed. A good sound copy. £30
A later issue of the Charles Dickens edition.
- DICKENS, Charles Martin Chuzzlewit. Chapman & Hall. 1906 [34753] Half title, front., plates by Frederick Barnard. Orig. olive-green cloth, spine lettered in gilt; sl. marked on back board, tiny tear at head of spine. Bookplate of C.J.C. Little, Royal Navy & centenary stamp. v.g. £15
- DICKENS, Charles Martin Chuzzlewit. Illus. in colour by C. E. Brock. George G. Harrap. 1932 [34752] Half title, col. front., plates. Orig. red cloth, black label. t.e.g. v.g. in sl. sunned d.w. £35
- DICKENS, Charles. Master Humphrey’s Clock. FIRST EDITION. 3 vols. in 2. Chapman & Hall. 1840-41 [34661] Fronts., illus by George Cattermole & Hablot Browne; bound without Dedication leaf. Contemp. half calf, gilt spines, black & red labels; a little rubbed. A good sound copy. £220
In a frequently found state with the three original vols. bound as two. This set retains all three fronts and title pages. Here the second vol. is preceded by the front. and title to vol. III.
- DICKENS, Charles. Master Humphrey’s Clock. FIRST EDITION. 3 vols. Chapman & Hall. 1840-41 [34662] Fronts. & illus. by George Cattermole & Hablot Browne, with the Dedication leaf to Samuel Rogers. Later half green morocco, green cloth boards, spines lettered in gilt; sl. rubbing, otherwise v.g. Bookplates of John Williams. £400
With blue printed wraps from the original parts bound in to vols. I and II.
ORIGINAL WEEKLY PARTS DICKENS, Charles. Master Humphrey's Clock. IN THE ORIGINAL 88 WEEKLY PARTS. Chapman & Hall. 1840-41 [34664] Illus. by George Cattermole & Phiz. In the orig. white decorated wraps. A v.g. clean set, in handsome green cloth box by Sangorski and Sutcliffe for the Marquess of Queensberry. £2,200
- DICKENS, Charles Master Humphrey’s Clock. Copyright edition. 3 vols. Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz. 1846 [34663] Half titles; some internal browning. Contemp. half pink morocco-grained cloth, spines lettered in gilt. A good-plus copy. £45
Todd 94Ac, 95Ab, 96Ab.
MASTER HUMPHREY’S CLOCK ANNOUNCEMENT DICKENS, Charles. (Master Humphrey’s Clock.) New Work by "Boz", in Weekly Numbers. Now Wound Up and Going, Preparatory to Its Striking, On Saturday, the 28th of March, 1840, Master Humphrey's Clock. Maker's Name - "Boz". … Chapman & Hall. 1840 [13444] 2pp, with Landells’ engraving of Phiz's design for the first wrapper on recto. One or two spots, but FINE. £225
SCARCE. This copy over-printed 'Subscribers' names received' by Bancks & Co. of Manchester. The first part actually appeared on April 4th, 1840.
ORIGINAL CLOTH DICKENS, Charles. Memoirs of Joseph Grimaldi ... FIRST EDITION, 2nd issue. 2 vols. Chapman & Hall. 1838 [13417] Half titles, fronts. & plates by George Cruikshank, some sl. spotted, 36pp cata. vol. II. Orig. pink-brown cloth, with elaborately blocked gilt spines, which are sl. faded & sl. wear to heads & tails. Armorial bookplates of Alfred Bleeck. A v.g. copy in a maroon cloth slipcase. £950
With the later pantomime border to 'The last song'.
- DICKENS, Charles. Memoirs of Joseph Grimaldi. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION(?) Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Blanchard. 1838 [14956] A few spots & some damp marking. Orig. brown cloth; marked & sl. rubbed, paper labels browned & sl. chipped. £140
Gimbel p.165. There was a New York edition at roughly the same time. This copy bears an inscription: ‘Presented by Lieut. Whittingham to K. Griffith at Sea Novr. 19th 1838’.
FIRST ISSUE PINK CLOTH DICKENS, Charles. Memoirs of Joseph Grimaldi. Edited by “Boz”. With illustrations by George Cruikshank. FIRST EDITION, 1st issue. 2 vols. Richard Bentley. 1838 [14958] Half titles, fronts, plates, 36pp cata. vol. II. Orig. pink embossed cloth, spine blocked and lettered in gilt, yellow endpapers; spines a little dulled and with sm. tear at head of following hinge vol. I. A v.g. copy. £1,250
Eckel p.140; Cohn 237. This is the first issue cloth, with ‘The Last Song’ plate in vol. II without the elaborate later border, and with unnumbered pages in the advertisements. Cohn describes subsequent issues in black or brown cloth, and the spine blocking became more elaborate with the book’s success.
- DICKENS, Charles. Memoirs of Joseph Grimaldi. FIRST EDITION, 1st issue. 2 vols. Richard Bentley. 1838 [36207] Half titles, fronts. & plates by George Cruikshank, 36pp. cata. vol. II. Orig. green cloth, spines elaborately blocked in gilt; spines faded to brown with very neat minor repairs at heads and tails. Monogram bookplates: A.H.C. A v.g. copy. £1,200
The plate ‘The Last Song’ appears without a border but in the secondary binding. The list of plates in vol. I is the uncorrected version, wrongly stating that sixth plate appears on page 128 instead of page 182.
- DICKENS, Charles. Miscellaneous Papers, from ‘The Morning Chronicle’, ‘The Daily News’, ‘The Examiner’, ‘Household Words’, ‘All the Year Round’, etc. Chapman & Hall. (Universal Edition, vol 22.) 1914 [35056] Half title, front., plates. Orig. maroon cloth, spine lettered in gilt, bevelled boards; spine with library number at tail. v.g. £25
Edited and with an introduction by B.W. Matz.
FRANK REYNOLDS’ ILLUSTRATIONS (DICKENS, Charles) Mr. Pickwick; illus. in colour by Frank Reynolds. 4to. Hodder & Stoughton. [1910] [5805] Half title, full colour front & plates tipped in. Orig. red cloth; spine sl. faded. v.g. £60
Front cover titled ‘Mr. Pickwick: pages from The Pickwick Papers’.
- (DICKENS, Charles) Mrs. Lirriper’s Legacy. 1864 [35308] Orig. blue printed wraps; sl. marking, otherwise v.g. £30
- (DICKENS, Charles) Mrs. Lirriper’s Legacy. 1864 [35309] Without wraps; outer leaves loose. £10
- (DICKENS, Charles) Mrs. Lirriper’s Lodgings. 1863 [15597] Orig. blue printed wraps; split along spine, dulled. £30
- (DICKENS, Charles) Mrs. Lirriper’s Lodgings. 1863 [35307] Sl. spotted. Disbound, without wraps. £20
- DICKENS, Charles. The Mudfog Papers, etc. Now first collected. FIRST EDITION. Richard Bentley & Son. 1880 [13727] 6pp ads. Orig. red cloth, spine lettered in gilt; a little faded, inner hinges cracking. £50
First book edition of early contributions made by Dickens to Bentley's Miscellany with the preface by George Bentley.
- DICKENS, Charles. The Mudfog Papers, etc. Now first collected. 2nd edn. Richard Bentley & Son. 1880 [15522] 6pp ads. Orig. red cloth, spine lettered in gilt; sl. cracking to inner hinges, spine a little dulled. £40
- (DICKENS, Charles) Mugby Junction. 1866 [35290] Orig. blue printed wraps; a little torn and chipped along spine. £30
M. Chevallier’s copy.
- (DICKENS, Charles) My Early Times, by Charles Dickens; compiled and ed. by Peter Rowland. FIRST EDITION. Folio Society. 1988 [35287] Front. & illus. some col. Red cloth spine, cream decorative boards. MINT in red cloth slipcase. £12
K.J. FIELDING’S WORKING COPIES DICKENS, Charles. New Oxford Illustrated Dickens. 11 vols. Oxford University Press. 1947-55 [37226] Half titles, fronts, illus. Orig. brown cloth; some sl. rubbing. Generally very good copies in worn & reinforced d.ws. £65
Pickwick Papers; Nicholas Nickleby; Hard Times; Oliver Twist; A Tale of Two Cities; Little Dorrit; Bleak House; Martin Chuzzlewit; The Old Curiosity Shop; Dombey and Son; David Copperfield. With a few pencil notes on following e.ps.
- (DICKENS, Charles) New Work in Monthly Parts, by Mr. Charles Dickens. On the first of October will be published, ... uniform with “Martin Chuzzlewit” &c. ... The first number of Dealings with the Firm of Dombey & Son, ... Edited by Boz. Bradbury & Evans. [October 1846] [15330] 2pp advertisement flyer. Disbound & sl. torn at left hand edge. £20
The title is in rustic and display type. On verso are advertisements for other earlier works by Dickens.
- DICKENS, Charles. Nicholas Nickleby. FIRST EDITION. b.f.t.p. Chapman & Hall. 1839 [34645] Front. port., plates; sl. spotted or browned. Contemp. half calf, spine blocked in gilt; rubbed, inner hinges repaired with brown tape. A good-plus copy. £240
Bound without half title, but with four extra portrait illustratons by Kenny Meadows.
EARLY FLEISCHER PIRACY DICKENS, Charles. Nicholas Nickleby. 2 vols. Leipzig: Frederick Fleischer. (Complete works of Charles Dickens, vol. IV-V.) 1839-40 [37833] Orig. half sheep, heavily embossed and lettered in gilt, purple cloth boards; corners sl. bumped £120
The Tauchnitz, Leipzig, edition appeared in 1843.
- DICKENS, Charles. Nicholas Nickleby. Household edn. 4to. Chapman & Hall. [1875] [14974] Front., plates & illus. by F. Barnard; sl. spotting. Half dark green roan; sl. rubbed, sl. split along following hinge, but sound. £20
- DICKENS, Charles. Nicholas Nickleby; with an introd. by George Gissing and notes by F.G. Kitton. Rochester edn. 2 vols. Methuen. 1900 [16101] Half titles, fronts. & plates by R.J. Williams. Orig. red cloth; spines faded. A good sound copy. £30
- DICKENS, Charles. Nicholas Nickleby. Centenary edn. 2 vols. Chapman & Hall. [1936?] [16068] Half titles, fronts. & plates by Phiz. Orig. green cloth, bevelled boards. v.g. £15
FACSIMILE PARTS DICKENS, Charles. Nicholas Nickleby. Reprinted in facsimile from the Original Parts of 1838-9. With an Essay by Michael Slater. 20 issues in 19 parts. Scolar Press. 1973 [34657] Orig. wraps in facsimile. v.g. in slipcase which has small repairs,. £55
Published by the Scolar Press between the 18th of September 1972 and 22nd January 1973 in weekly parts at 30p. each, not including all the advertisements.
- DICKENS, Charles. Nicholas Nickleby at the Yorkshire School. A reading. In four chapters. Privately printed. (Menston: Scholar Press.) [1861] [1973] [14991] Orig. yellow wraps. £30
On verso of front wrapper: “The Festival Committee acknowledges with gratitude the kind permission of the Trustees of the Dickens House to reproduce this unique text in facsimile”. It is a facsimile of the Suzannet copy, reproducing Dickens’s ms. amendments reducing four chapters to three. The original edition was printed by William Clowes & Son in 1861; Dickens’s amendments were made in 1866 to fit in with his reading of Dr Marigold. Published for the Ilkley Literature Festival.
- DICKENS, Charles. (Nickleby Proclamation ...) The New Work by the Author of "The Pickwick Papers". On the Thirty-first of March will be published … "The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby". Bradbury & Evans. 1838 [13420] 4pp; browned, spotted & sl. trimmed down. £150
Dickens’s mock legal proclamation against cheap imitations.
- DICKENS, Charles. The Old Curiosity Shop. Cheap edn. Chapman & Hall. 1856 [34673] Front. after George Cattermole, 32pp cata. (Nov. 1859), text in two columns. Orig. light green cloth, spine blocked and lettered in gilt; boards sl. marked, spine faded and with sm. tear at head of following hinge, some splitting to inner hinges. A good sound copy. £25
A reprint of the edition of 1848 with new preface by Dickens.
- DICKENS, Charles. The Old Curiosity Shop ... With illus. by George Cattermole and Hablôt K. Browne. Complete in one volume. Chapman & Hall. [c.1860] [15012] Some spotting, mostly in prelims. Orig. light green cloth, spine lettered in gilt; sl. fading with sm. split at head of spine. v.g. £70
In the original format of the first separate edition, still bearing the pagination of Master Humphrey’s Clock.
- DICKENS, Charles. The Old Curiosity Shop. With illus. by H.K. Browne, G. Cattermole, D. Maclise, etc. Chapman & Hall. [c.1885?] [15011] Half title, front. & illus. Orig. olive green cloth, spine lettered in gilt; spine sl. darkened. v.g. £60
In the standard novel format; imprint at tail of spine in sans-serif type, wreaths blocked as centrepieces to boards less elaborate.
- DICKENS, Charles. The Old Curiosity Shop. With illus. by H.K. Browne, G. Cattermole, D. Maclise, etc. Chapman & Hall. [c.1885?] [34675] Half title, front. & illus. Orig. olive green cloth, spine lettered in gilt; sm. tear in leading f.e.p, spine sl. darkened and sl. rubbed at head. A good-plus copy. £50
In the standard novel format; imprint at tail of spine in sans-serif type, wreaths blocked as centrepieces to boards less elaborate.
ILLUSTRATIONS BY FRANK REYNOLDS DICKENS, Charles The Old Curiosity Shop. Illus. in colour by Frank Reynolds. 4to. Hodder & Stoughton. [1913] [34683] Front., plates tipped in. Uncut in vellum boards, lettered in gilt, silhouette port. within gilt surround at centre of front board, complete with orig. silk ties; sl. dusted but a good-plus handsome copy. Bookplate of Leonard James Shrubsall. t.e.g. £280
Signed by the artist on verso of initial blank. No. 260 of 350 copies.
- DICKENS, Charles. The Old Curiosity Shop. With 16 coloured illus. by Rowland Wheelwright. George G. Harrap. 1930 [13455] Half title, col. plates. Orig. maroon cloth; spine sl. faded. v.g. £20
- DICKENS, Charles. The Old Curiosity Shop; ed. by Elizabeth M. Brennan. Oxford: Clarendon Press. (Clarendon Dickens.) 1997 [34680] Half title, illus. Orig. dark blue cloth. d.w. MINT. £75
The definitive text with bibliographical introductions and appendices. Appendix H draws attention to the variations in the preliminaries in the first and early one-volume editions of The Old Curiosity Shop.
- DICKENS, Charles. Oliver Twist. By Charles Dickens. 2nd edn. 3 vols. Richard Bentley. 1839 [34623] Half titles, fronts. & plates by George Cruikshank, 4pp ads vol I; sl. spotting to plates. Uncut in orig. purple-brown horizontal-grained cloth, no imprint at tails of spines; spines sl. faded, sm. ink marks to back board vol. III & small hinge repairs. Bookplates of Charles B. Gilbert. A v.g. copy. £650
- DICKENS, Charles. Oliver Twist. 3rd edn. 3 vols. Chapman & Hall. 1841 [34624] Fronts. & plates by Cruikshank. Orig. green cloth, carefully recased & e.ps replaced in Vol. I, spines lettered in gilt; sl.rubbed. A good-plus copy. £380
With Dickens’s new xii pp introduction for this edition.
WITH WRAPPERS & ADS BOUND IN DICKENS, Charles. Oliver Twist. New edn., revised and corrected. Bound from the original X parts. Published for the Author, by Bradbury & Evans. 1846 [34640] Half title, plates by George Cruikshank; some spotting. Later half red morocco fine binding by Birdsall & Son, gilt spine, with orig. blue printed wrappers and ads. bound in at end. Bookplate. A v.g. copy. £2,500
Collated with Hatton & Cleaver. All parts complete except III & V, which do not retain their original back wrappers: the front wrapper to part X is that of part III with the date and part number changed, the back wrapper is described in a previous collation of Thorp: “The back wrapper to part 10 is not as described by Hatton and Cleaver, and is different in content from any of the other back wrappers. The outside of the wrapper is as described for parts 2 and 3 but the inside is different from either of these parts”. A single ad. leaf is also missing from part X. Oliver Twist is perhaps the most difficult novel to find in parts.
- DICKENS, Charles. Oliver Twist. New edn., revised and corrected. Published for the Author, by Bradbury & Evans. 1846 [37528] Plates by George Cruikshank some sl. browned in outer margins; bound without half title. Later half red crushed morocco, gilt spine. a.e.g. v.g. £680
The first one-volume edition.
- DICKENS, Charles. Oliver Twist. New edn., revised and corrected. Published for the Author, by Bradbury & Evans. 1846 [37529] Half title, plates by George Cruikshank, final ad. leaf. Contemp. half dark green crushed morocco, green cloth boards, gilt spine. Bookplate of John Williams. t.e.g. v.g. £500
The first one-volume edition. A pencil note on leading blank says this was bound from ‘a green cloth copy’ and draws attention to 2pp ads. at the end for the Cheap Edition. It reprints Dickens’s new preface, dated March 1850, which indicates that this 1846 edition was still available at that date.
- DICKENS, Charles. Oliver Twist. With a frontispiece by George Cruikshank. (Cheap edn.) Chapman & Hall. 1853 [36890] Half title, front. Uncut in orig. olive green cloth, borders in blind, spine blocked and lettered in gilt; spine a little sunned & sl. rubbed at head & tail. A good-plus copy. £40
- DICKENS, Charles Oliver Twist. Charles Dickens edn. Chapman & Hall. [c.1880] [36208] Half title, front., illus. Uncut in orig. red cloth, blocked in black, lettered in gilt; a little dulled but a good sound copy. £25
Centenary stamp affixed to title.
- DICKENS, Charles. Oliver Twist. With six original illus. and a biographical sketch. Burnley & Blackburn: Thompson Bros., the Cash Tailors. (Thompson Bros.’ Fireside Library.) [c.1885?] [34616] Front. & plates, 7pp. ads., text in two columns. Stabbed as issued in orig. blue printed wraps with port.; front cover sl. stained and with the odd chip in margin, staples rusting. £10
A fragile advertisement edition in two columns on newsprint quality paper, priced at one penny: black worsted suits 27/6; cord trousers and vest (fustian) 11/6.
CRUIKSHANK WATERCOLOURS DICKENS, Charles Oliver Twist. Illustrated with 26 water-coloured drawings by George Cruikshank. 4to. Chapman & Hall. 1895 [34638] Half title, front., plates. Unopened in orig. printed boards, brown pigskin spine, lettered in gilt. A v.g. handsome copy. £380
This edition consists of 500 copies for England and America.
- DICKENS, Charles. Oliver Twist; edited by Kathleen Tillotson. Oxford: Clarendon Press. (Clarendon Dickens.) 1966 [34627] Half title, front., illus., map. Orig. dark blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt. v.g. in d.w. £75
The first volume in this ongoing edition, providing authoritative texts & bibliography.
- DICKENS, Charles. On Mr. Fechter's Acting. IN: The Atlantic Monthly, Vol. 24, no. 142, August, 1869. Boston: Fields, Osgood, & Co. 1869 [13659] The complete issue, uncut in orig. orange printed wraps. FINE. £350
The first publication of Dickens's tribute to Fechter, prior to his tour of America which occupies pp.242-244.
ORIGINAL PARTS DICKENS, Charles. Our Mutual Friend. 20 parts in 19. Chapman & Hall. 1864-65 [15482] Plates by Marcus Stone. Orig. green pict. wraps; some sl. chipped at fore-edge, with sm. tears at head & tail of most spines, spine of last part defective. Several parts bear the ticket of William Smith, Liverpool. A good set, in two brown morocco boxes, lined with yellow ribbed silk. £850
Collates with Hatton & Cleaver except: Pt. 1 - front wrapper is in first state, Fry’s ad. is Homoepathic Cocoa on yellow paper; Pt. 2 - front wrapper (detached) has additional imprint for Ludwig Denicke, Leipzig, Fry’s ad. for Trinidad Rock Cocoa; Pt. 4 - lacks Burrows, Sleight’s & Queen Insurance ads.; Pt. 7 - lacks Cassell ad. & Thorley’s slip; Pt. 9 - lacks London Society slip, Scottish Union is inverted; Pt. 10 - corner of page 1 of Advertiser torn away; Pt. 11 - lacks 3 final ads.; Pt. 14 - lacks Economic Life ad.; Pt. 17 - Advertiser lacks pp. 1-2; Pt. 18 - lacks Mappin & Webb ad.; Pts. 19 & 20 - Advertiser lacks pp. 3-14, lacks Economic Life ad.
- DICKENS, Charles. Our Mutual Friend. FIRST EDITION, b.f.t.p. 2 vols. Chapman & Hall. 1865 [36289] Half titles, fronts., plates by Marcus Stone; vol. I with front wrappers to parts 14 & 15 bound into prelims. Half olive-brown crushed morocco by Zaehnsdorf, brown cloth boards. a.e.g. v.g. £450
- DICKENS, Charles. Our Mutual Friend. Household edn. 4to. Chapman & Hall. [1875] [36892] Half title, front., plates & illus. by J. Mahoney; a little foxed. Contemp. half dark blue pebble-grained cloth; some sl. rubbing but v.g. £30
- DICKENS, Charles. Our Mutual Friend. Chapman & Hall. (Biographical edition, vol. XVII.) [1903] [15492] Half title, front. & plates. Orig. dark green cloth, spine lettered in lighter green; sl. dulled. v.g. £15
- DICKENS, Charles. The People’s Pickwick. Messrs. Chapman and Hall beg to announce The People’s Edition of the Works of Mr. Charles Dickens in monthly volumes, price two shillings each; commencing with The Pickwick Papers ... Volume One on March the 30th. [1865] [14872] Advertising slip printed on blue paper. £8
- (DICKENS, Charles) The Perils of Certain English Prisoners. 1857 [15583] Folded as issued; first leaf with crudely repaired tear without loss, dusted, edges sl. chipped. £10
- DICKENS, Charles. The Pic Nic Papers. By various hands. Edited by Charles Dickens. FIRST EDITION, 2nd issue. 3 vols. Henry Colburn. 1841 [15027] Fronts. & plates by George Cruikshank, Phiz, &c. With orig. green cloth casing bound into full dark green crushed morocco by Rivière & Son, gilt spines, borders & dentelles; hinges sl. rubbed. t.e.g. v.g. in slipcase with marbled sides. £600
With the corrected ‘young publisher’ in the preface.
- DICKENS, Charles. The Pic Nic Papers. By various hands. Edited by Charles Dickens. FIRST EDITION, 1st issue. 3 vols. Henry Colburn. 1841 [15028] Fronts. & plates by George Cruikshank, Phiz &c. Handsome full dark brown crushed morocco, gilt spine compartments, borders & dentelles. t.e.g. A v.g. clean copy. £600
Cohn 236; Sadleir 703. ‘Publisher young’ in preface.
- (DICKENS, Charles) The Pic Nic Papers. By various hands. Ed. by Charles Dickens. Paris: Baudry’s European Library. (Collection of ancient and modern British authors, vol. CCCXXX.) 1841 [36310] Half title. Contemp. half calf; a little rubbed. £55
- DICKENS, Charles. The Pic Nic Papers. By Charles Dickens, W.H. Maxwell, Thomas Moore, Miss Strickland, Horace Smith, Leitch Ritchie, and other celebrated writers. Ed. by Charles Dickens. Ward & Lock. [c.1870] [13470] Front. & plates by George Cruikshank & Phiz, 4pp ads. Partially unopened in orig. green morocco-grained cloth, spine blocked in gilt, boards in blind. v.g. bright copy. £120
With early bookseller's ticket of Slatter & Roe, Oxford.
ORIGINAL PARTS DICKENS, Charles. Pickwick Papers. Original parts bound up. Chapman & Hall. 1836-37 [34599] Plates by R. Seymour & Phiz and Buss. Wraps and ads. have been bound in at the end. Handsomely bound in later half red morocco. Bookplate of John Platt £1,850
Collated with Hatton and Cleaver. Pts. II, IX-XI, XIV, XVI-XIX/XX are all complete. The other parts lack, to varying degrees, ads. as issued.
EXTRA-ILLUSTRATED DICKENS, Charles. Pickwick Papers. FIRST EDITION, Veller title. b.f.t.p. Chapman & Hall. 1837 [14875] Half title, front., engr. title & plates. Sl. later full calf, gilt spine, borders & dentelles, red, green & black labels. a.e.g. A v.g. clean copy. £680
With the 2 Buss plates and the Onwhyn extra illustrations bound in.
ORIGINAL CLOTH DICKENS, Charles. Pickwick Papers. FIRST EDITION, Weller title. b.f.t.p. Chapman & Hall. 1837 [14898] Front., engr. title & plates sl. spotted; bound without half title. Orig. purple brown fine-diaper cloth, boards & spine blocked in blind; spine lettered in gilt with small ink mark, repaired, recased with replacement e.ps, faded. In a grey-green cloth slipcase. £650
An early issue, without the Buss plates. Outer edges of pp.393-396 dusted, sl. creasing to spine but a good copy of a title difficult in cloth.
WITH 1870 ALS FROM DICKENS - SHANE LESLIE’S COPY DICKENS, Charles. Pickwick Papers. FIRST EDITION, Weller title. b.f.t.p. Chapman & Hall. 1837 [15774] Half title, front., engr. title & plates sl. damp stained, text stained at head at end. Contemp. half dark green morocco, split at tail of leading hinge, lighter green label. £950
With the bookplate & signature of the biographer and novelist Shane (Sir John Randolph) Leslie, 1885-1971. Leslie has indicated the early “prints”, and the presence of the two Buss plates in ink in the prelims, with bookseller’s catalogue entries laid down. Loosely inserted is an ALS from Dickens to Mrs Leslie, on Gad’s Hill Place headed paper but from 5, Hyde Park Place, Monday 7th March 1870. 13 lines. ‘I really do not see (having done my day’s work, and (not) seeing at all) why I should wait for my daughter Mary’s return, to answer your kind note. Shall it be (this looks as if I were asking you to “name the day” in a more tender reference) on Saturday week ...’. Browned tissue is adhering to the left of recto (and on blank verso). Shane Leslie identifies the recipient as Constance Leslie, wife of John Leslie, and Shane Leslie’s grandmother. An extract from this ALS appears in the Pilgrim Edition, vol. XII.
- DICKENS, Charles. Pickwick Papers. FIRST EDITION. Weller title. Chapman & Hall. 1837 [34570] Front., engr. title & plates; foxed. Sl. later full olive-green morocco over heavy boards, elaborately gilt; sm. repairs to inner hinges, front board lightly stained on top half. Signature on half title of Christiana Thompson. a.e.g. A good clean copy. £350
A later issue, plates with Chapman & Hall imprint. Bound with the portrait of Dickens from Nicholas Nickleby as additional front. and the six-page preface from the 1847 ‘cheap’ edition is also bound in, with hand-coloured photograph of Dickens laid down.
- DICKENS, Charles. Pickwick Papers. FIRST EDITION, Weller title. Chapman & Hall. 1837 [34571] Half title, front., engraved title & plates