• Home
  • About us
  • Services
    • Selling your Books
    • Building a Library or Collection
    • Buying at Auction
    • Valuations
  • News
    • News
    • Articles
  • Links
  • Book Fairs
  • Contact us
 
login

Search our Stock

Advanced Search

Our Catalogues

Current Catalogues

Forthcoming Catalogues

Subscribe to our Catalogues

Books for Presents logo

Bizarre Books

Jarndyce Greeting Cards

The New Radiation Recipe Book

  • miscellany
  • literature
  • pastimes
  • occupations
  • friends & family
  • special occasions
  • names
  • places
 

Literary Classicsclose menu

Novelists
AUSTEN, Jane.
BRONTË.
CHEKHOV, Anton Pavlovich.
COLLINS, William Wilkie.
DICKENS, Charles
DICKENS, Charles.
DUMAS, Alexandre.
ELIOT, George.
FIELDING, Henry.
(GASKELL, Elizabeth Cleghorn)
GASKELL, Elizabeth Cleghorn.
SEWELL, Anna.
SHAKESPEARE, William.
(THACKERAY, William Makepeace)
TOLSTOI, Lev Nikolaievich.
TROLLOPE, Anthony.
TURGENEV, Ivan Sergeevich.
TWAIN, Mark (Samuel L. Clemens
VERNE, Jules.
WILDE, Oscar.
ZOLA, Émile.
Poets
BURNS, Robert.
BYRON, George Noel Gordon, Bar
CAMPBELL, Thomas & COLERIDGE,
CAMPBELL, Thomas.
COLERIDGE, Samuel Taylor.
ROSSETTI, Christina Georgina.
SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe.
TENNYSON, Alfred, Baron Tennys
WORDSWORTH, William.
YEATS, William Butler.

Pastimesclose menu

Cards and Games
Cookery
Dancing
DIY
Drink & Drinking
Gardening
Magic
Music and the arts
Nature
Photography
Railways
Sport
Billiards
Boxing
Canoeing
Cricket
Croquet
Cycling
Fishing
Hunting
Racing
Sport
Tennis

Occupationsclose menu

Accountant
Auctioneer
Author
Banking & Business
Butcher
Dentist
Doctor
Farmer
Fireman
Foster parent
Grocer & Florist
Housewife
Lawyer
Nursing
Optician
Police
Sailor
Tailor
Teacher

Friends & Familyclose menu

Husbands, Wives & Lovers
Sons
Daughters
Mothers
Bachelors
Fathers
Brothers
Grandparents
Friends
Children
Neighbours
Sisters

Special Occasionsclose menu

Wedding
Christmas
Births
Weddings

Namesclose menu

Anna
Audrey
Barbara
Bob
Books about names
Claude
Deborah
Delilah
Dick
Dorothy
Douglas
Eliza
Elizabeth
Ellen
Emma
Emmeline
Felicity
Gabriel
Hannah
Helen
Henriette
Jack
Jane
Jerome
Jill
Jim
John
Josephine
Judy
Kate
Katherine
Lara
Leila
Lilian
Louise
Lydia
Madge
Margery
Mary
Mary Anne
Max
Miriam
Nellie
Nigel
Oscar
Paddy
Pat
Peter
Phil
Philip
Phillis
Raymond
Rebecca
Rosina
Ruth
Sheila
Thomas and Sally
Tom
Tony
Walter
William
Zoe

Placesclose menu

England
Any
Burton
Cambridge
Cornwall
Cumberland
Dorset
Isle of Man
Isle of Wight
Lake District
Lancashire
Lincolnshire
London
London Guides
London Maps
Oxford
Seaside
Somerset
Warwick
Wiltshire
York
Yorkshire
Ireland
Ireland
Scotland
Scotland
Wales
Wales
Europe
Cyprus
France
Greece
Italy
Norway
Pyrenees
Switzerland
Ireland
Ireland
Rest of the World
China
Egypt
Hawaii
9 results (displaying results 1 - 9) First Last

TURGENEV, Ivan Sergeevich. A Nest of Hereditary Legislators. Done into English from the edition of Turguenieff’s works published by Mr. Glazoonoff, St. Petersburg, 1913.
Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. [1914]
Half title with dedication on verso. Unopened in orig. grey cloth, paper label; sl. dulled. v.g.
Stock #40190 full description >>
£40


y

Dimitri Roudine TURGENEV, Ivan Sergeevich. Dimitri Roudine A novel by Ivan Turgénieff. Translated from the French and German versions. (Reprinted from ‘Every Saturday’.)
Ward, Lock & Co. (Select Library of Fiction.) [1883]
Half title with ad. on verso, 14pp cata. Orig. printed paper-covered boards; some rubbing to spine. v.g. Ownership inscription of ‘Marion Dixon’ on titlepage.
Stock #40192 full description >>
£120


FIRST ENGLISH EDITION

TURGENEV, Ivan Sergeevich. Fathers and Sons. A novel by Ivan Turgénieff. Translated from the Russian, with the approval of the author, by Eugene Schuyler.
Ward, Lock & Co. [1883]
Contemp. blue pebble-grained binder’s cloth. v.g.
Stock #40188 full description >>
£200


TURGENEV, Ivan Sergeevich. Senilia. Poems in Prose being meditations, sketches, &c. by Ivan Turgénieff. English version, with introduction and biographical sketch of the author by S.J. MacMullan.
Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith; London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. [1890]
Contemp. maroon cloth wraps; sl. rubbed. A good-plus copy. Inscribed from the translator: ‘To Miss Michele, with kind regards, from SJM 18 July 1900’.
Stock #40193 full description >>
£50


TURGENEV, Ivan Sergeevich. Smoke; a Russian novel by Ivan Turgenieff. Translated from the author’s French version (of 1868) by Wm. F. West.
Ward, Lock & Co. (Select Library of Fiction.) [1883]
Orig. printed boards; some rubbing to boards and spine but a good copy.
Stock #11826 full description >>
£45


TURGENEV, Ivan Sergeevich. Tales from the Note-Book of a Sportsman. Translated from the Russian by Edward Richter. Series I.
Lamley & Co. 1895
Half title with ad. on verso, 4pp cata. (1895-96). Orig. light blue-green cloth; spine sl. faded.
Stock #40196 full description >>
£50


TURGENEV, Ivan Sergeevich. The Unfortunate One A novel by Ivan Toorgeynieff. Translated from the Russian by A.R. Thompson.
Trübner & Co. 1888
Half title, 80pp cata. (Apr. ‘88). Orig. dark green dec. cloth; sl. rubbed, inner hinges weakening.
Stock #40194 full description >>
£65


TURGENEV, Ivan Sergeevich. Virgin Soil, by I.S. Tourgénief. Translated by Ashton W. Dilke.
Macmillan & Co. 1878
40pp cata. (June 1878); sl. foxing to prelims. Orig. dark blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, front board dec. in black & gilt; inner hinges splitting, sl. dulled & rubbed. Wrea Head College booklabel.
Stock #40185 full description >>
£90


VIRGIN SOIL

TURGENEV, Ivan Sergeevich. Virgin Soil. Translated by Ashton W. Dilke.
Macmillan & Co. 1878
40pp cata. (June 1878). Orig. blue-green cloth; sl. rubbed. A good-plus copy.
Stock #40184 full description >>
£150



association logos Antiquarian Booksellers Association Provincial Booksellers Fairs Association International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
46, Great Russell Street - (opp. British Museum) - Bloomsbury, London WC1B 3PA
Home | Catalogues | Contact Us | Privacy Policy